Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONSIDER

[IF WOMAN, ASK:] Have you, yourself, every seriously considered having an abortion?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 157 14.7% 14.7% -2.41
No 912 85.3% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
32
22.1%
83
11.6%
25
6.9%
14
2.5%
2
14.7%
156
No 82.8%
154
77.9%
292
88.4%
190
93.1%
190
97.5%
79
85.3%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
375
100.0%
215
100.0%
204
100.0%
81

1061


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
46
17.7%
50
10.7%
46
8.1%
14
14.8%
156
No 72.9%
124
82.3%
232
89.3%
384
91.9%
158
85.2%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
282
100.0%
430
100.0%
172

1054


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
16
12.2%
46
18.8%
55
19.1%
40
14.7%
157
No 91.6%
175
87.8%
330
81.2%
237
80.9%
169
85.3%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
376
100.0%
292
100.0%
209

1068


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
38
11.7%
34
14.6%
48
21.1%
37
14.7%
157
No 86.2%
237
88.3%
256
85.4%
281
78.9%
138
85.3%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
290
100.0%
329
100.0%
175

1069


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
14.8%
157
14.8%
157
No 0.00%
0
85.2%
906
85.2%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1063

1063


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
82
11.4%
39
18.5%
5
16.3%
8
13.5%
134
No 85.7%
492
88.6%
302
81.5%
22
83.7%
41
86.5%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
341
100.0%
27
100.0%
49

991