Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TVNAT

Which of the following media do you depend upon the most for news and information on current events? National TV news (see note 3 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1255 57.7% 57.7% -.86
Selected 919 42.3% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 64.6%
267
61.2%
458
55.7%
236
48.8%
206
53.2%
83
57.8%
1250
Selected 35.4%
146
38.8%
290
44.3%
188
51.2%
216
46.8%
73
42.2%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 61.2%
227
58.4%
395
56.4%
456
54.0%
155
57.6%
1233
Selected 38.8%
144
41.6%
281
43.6%
352
46.0%
132
42.4%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 60.2%
236
56.9%
405
55.3%
329
60.3%
281
57.8%
1251
Selected 39.8%
156
43.1%
307
44.7%
266
39.7%
185
42.2%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 58.8%
329
59.0%
344
54.2%
364
60.7%
218
57.7%
1255
Selected 41.3%
231
41.0%
239
45.8%
308
39.3%
141
42.3%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 57.0%
596
58.6%
637
57.8%
1233
Selected 43.0%
449
41.4%
450
42.2%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 57.5%
669
56.7%
376
58.2%
32
56.7%
51
57.2%
1128
Selected 42.5%
495
43.3%
287
41.8%
23
43.3%
39
42.8%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972