Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MARITAL

[HAND CARD WITH RESPONSES] What is your marital status? Just call off the number please.
  1) Never married
  2) Now married
  3) Separate
  4) Divorced
  5) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 296 14.1% 14.1% -1.2
Now married 1378 65.6% 79.7% -.3
Separate 46 2.2% 81.9% .6
Divorced 185 8.8% 90.7% 1.5
Widowed 195 9.3% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never married 45.9%
181
10.7%
79
4.1%
17
3.0%
12
4.7%
7
14.2%
296
Now married 47.2%
186
73.9%
543
75.1%
308
67.4%
271
42.0%
63
65.6%
1371
Separate 1.8%
7
2.9%
21
3.4%
14
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
46
Divorced 4.6%
18
11.7%
86
12.0%
49
6.7%
27
3.3%
5
8.8%
185
Widowed 0.5%
2
0.8%
6
5.4%
22
21.9%
88
50.0%
75
9.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
735
100.0%
410
100.0%
402
100.0%
150

2091


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Never married 22.8%
82
15.3%
99
10.8%
85
9.6%
27
14.1%
293
Now married 52.9%
190
65.4%
422
70.2%
552
69.4%
195
65.6%
1359
Separate 4.2%
15
2.2%
14
1.4%
11
2.1%
6
2.2%
46
Divorced 13.4%
48
10.4%
67
6.6%
52
5.3%
15
8.8%
182
Widowed 6.7%
24
6.7%
43
10.9%
86
13.5%
38
9.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
645
100.0%
786
100.0%
281

2071


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Never married 11.9%
45
12.4%
86
18.5%
105
12.8%
58
14.1%
294
Now married 57.6%
217
67.7%
471
64.7%
367
70.4%
318
65.6%
1373
Separate 4.2%
16
1.9%
13
1.9%
11
1.3%
6
2.2%
46
Divorced 6.9%
26
9.3%
65
9.2%
52
9.1%
41
8.8%
184
Widowed 19.4%
73
8.8%
61
5.6%
32
6.4%
29
9.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
696
100.0%
567
100.0%
452

2092


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never married 14.5%
76
12.5%
71
14.1%
93
16.1%
56
14.1%
296
Now married 66.9%
351
68.1%
388
64.4%
424
62.0%
215
65.6%
1378
Separate 2.7%
14
1.6%
9
2.7%
18
1.4%
5
2.2%
46
Divorced 7.4%
39
9.3%
53
7.8%
51
12.1%
42
8.8%
185
Widowed 8.6%
45
8.6%
49
10.9%
72
8.4%
29
9.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
570
100.0%
658
100.0%
347

2100


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 17.8%
174
10.8%
117
14.1%
291
Now married 67.1%
658
64.6%
697
65.8%
1355
Separate 1.6%
16
2.7%
29
2.2%
45
Divorced 9.2%
90
8.4%
91
8.8%
181
Widowed 4.3%
42
13.4%
145
9.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
1079

2059


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Never married 11.8%
134
13.3%
84
23.1%
12
15.7%
14
12.8%
244
Now married 65.7%
743
69.2%
438
67.3%
35
65.2%
58
66.9%
1274
Separate 2.1%
24
2.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
41
Divorced 9.2%
104
7.0%
44
5.8%
3
7.9%
7
8.3%
158
Widowed 11.1%
126
7.9%
50
3.8%
2
11.2%
10
9.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
633
100.0%
52
100.0%
89

1905