Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DIVORCED

[IF MARRIED OR WIDOWED, ASK:] Have you ever been divorced?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 230 14.9% 14.9% -2.39
No 1315 85.1% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
18
19.5%
105
14.4%
46
13.3%
47
10.1%
14
15.0%
230
No 90.3%
168
80.5%
434
85.6%
274
86.7%
307
89.9%
124
85.0%
1307
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
539
100.0%
320
100.0%
354
100.0%
138

1537


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
47
16.9%
77
12.1%
76
11.7%
27
14.9%
227
No 77.9%
166
83.1%
378
87.9%
550
88.3%
203
85.1%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
455
100.0%
626
100.0%
230

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
45
17.1%
89
13.1%
51
12.8%
44
14.9%
229
No 84.2%
239
82.9%
432
86.9%
339
87.2%
301
85.1%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
521
100.0%
390
100.0%
345

1540


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
39
15.4%
66
16.0%
78
19.7%
47
14.9%
230
No 89.9%
349
84.6%
363
84.0%
411
80.3%
192
85.1%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
429
100.0%
489
100.0%
239

1545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
94
16.4%
136
15.2%
230
No 86.3%
593
83.6%
692
84.8%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
828

1515


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
143
10.4%
50
10.8%
4
19.4%
13
14.6%
210
No 83.2%
709
89.6%
433
89.2%
33
80.6%
54
85.4%
1229
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
483
100.0%
37
100.0%
67

1439