Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SPEDUC

[IF MARRIED, ASK:] What is the last grade or class your spouse completed?
  1) None, or grades 1-4
  2) Grade 5, 6, or 7
  3) Grade 8
  4) High school incomplete, grades 9-11
  5) High school graduate, grade 12
  6) Technical, trade, or business school
  7) College, university incomplete
  8) College, university graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None, or grades 1-4 12 .9% .9% -2.94
Grade 5, 6, or 7 29 2.1% 3% -2.33
Grade 8 43 3.1% 6.1% -1.72
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 148 10.8% 16.9% -1.11
High school graduate, grade 12 505 36.9% 53.8% -.5
Technical, trade, or business school 85 6.2% 60% .11
College, university incomplete 239 17.5% 77.5% .72
College, university graduate 308 22.5% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
2.2%
6
3.2%
2
0.9%
12
Grade 5, 6, or 7 1.1%
2
0.7%
4
2.3%
7
3.7%
10
9.5%
6
2.1%
29
Grade 8 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
3.6%
11
7.0%
19
12.7%
8
3.2%
43
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 10.3%
19
10.0%
54
10.2%
31
14.4%
39
7.9%
5
10.9%
148
High school graduate, grade 12 44.9%
83
32.3%
175
39.6%
120
38.5%
104
34.9%
22
37.0%
504
Technical, trade, or business school 8.1%
15
5.9%
32
7.6%
23
3.3%
9
6.3%
4
6.1%
83
College, university incomplete 17.3%
32
20.5%
111
15.2%
46
15.9%
43
9.5%
6
17.5%
238
College, university graduate 18.4%
34
29.2%
158
20.8%
63
14.8%
40
15.9%
10
22.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
541
100.0%
303
100.0%
270
100.0%
63

1362


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 1.1%
2
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
0.5%
1
0.9%
12
Grade 5, 6, or 7 2.1%
4
1.4%
6
2.6%
14
2.6%
5
2.1%
29
Grade 8 3.2%
6
2.1%
9
2.9%
16
6.2%
12
3.2%
43
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 11.2%
21
10.5%
44
9.9%
54
13.3%
26
10.7%
145
High school graduate, grade 12 39.9%
75
36.8%
155
34.9%
191
37.9%
74
36.6%
495
Technical, trade, or business school 4.8%
9
6.7%
28
6.2%
34
6.7%
13
6.2%
84
College, university incomplete 13.8%
26
20.4%
86
16.6%
91
18.5%
36
17.7%
239
College, university graduate 23.9%
45
21.4%
90
25.8%
141
14.4%
28
22.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
421
100.0%
547
100.0%
195

1351


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 4.7%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Grade 5, 6, or 7 11.2%
24
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
Grade 8 13.0%
28
1.7%
8
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
43
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 34.0%
73
11.8%
55
2.5%
9
3.5%
11
10.9%
148
High school graduate, grade 12 26.5%
57
62.7%
293
31.2%
114
12.0%
38
36.8%
502
Technical, trade, or business school 3.7%
8
5.1%
24
10.4%
38
4.7%
15
6.2%
85
College, university incomplete 5.6%
12
9.9%
46
33.7%
123
17.7%
56
17.4%
237
College, university graduate 1.4%
3
7.5%
35
20.0%
73
62.1%
197
22.6%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
467
100.0%
365
100.0%
317

1364


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Grade 5, 6, or 7 0.9%
3
1.0%
4
5.0%
21
0.5%
1
2.1%
29
Grade 8 2.0%
7
5.4%
21
2.9%
12
1.4%
3
3.1%
43
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 10.1%
35
7.8%
30
17.6%
74
4.2%
9
10.8%
148
High school graduate, grade 12 42.2%
146
42.4%
164
31.4%
132
29.3%
63
36.9%
505
Technical, trade, or business school 5.5%
19
7.8%
30
5.9%
25
5.1%
11
6.2%
85
College, university incomplete 13.6%
47
14.2%
55
19.5%
82
25.6%
55
17.5%
239
College, university graduate 25.4%
88
21.2%
82
15.4%
65
34.0%
73
22.5%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
387
100.0%
421
100.0%
215

1369


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 1.1%
7
0.7%
5
0.9%
12
Grade 5, 6, or 7 2.3%
15
1.9%
13
2.1%
28
Grade 8 3.1%
20
3.3%
23
3.2%
43
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 11.0%
72
10.4%
72
10.7%
144
High school graduate, grade 12 37.8%
247
36.6%
253
37.1%
500
Technical, trade, or business school 6.9%
45
5.8%
40
6.3%
85
College, university incomplete 17.7%
116
17.3%
120
17.5%
236
College, university graduate 20.2%
132
24.0%
166
22.1%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
692

1346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
None, or grades 1-4 1.2%
9
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Grade 5, 6, or 7 2.2%
16
2.3%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.3%
29
Grade 8 4.7%
35
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.4%
43
High school incomplete, grades 9-11 11.8%
87
10.6%
46
5.7%
2
5.3%
3
10.9%
138
High school graduate, grade 12 36.4%
269
40.2%
175
31.4%
11
31.6%
18
37.4%
473
Technical, trade, or business school 6.1%
45
6.9%
30
2.9%
1
5.3%
3
6.2%
79
College, university incomplete 18.3%
135
15.2%
66
2.9%
1
24.6%
14
17.1%
216
College, university graduate 19.4%
143
22.5%
98
57.1%
20
26.3%
15
21.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
435
100.0%
35
100.0%
57

1266