Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RESIDWRK

[HAND CARD WITH RESPONSES] Which of the statements on this card best describes the location of your place of work?
  1) Very large city (1,000,000 or more)
  2) Suburb of a very large city
  3) Medium-sized city (100,000-999,999)
  4) Small city (under 100,000)
  5) A rural area or small town

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very large city (1,000,000 or more) 274 18.3% 18.3% -1.54
Suburb of a very large city 210 14% 32.3% -.82
Medium-sized city (100,000-999,999) 362 24.1% 56.4% -.1
Small city (under 100,000) 334 22.3% 78.7% .62
A rural area or small town 320 21.3% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very large city (1,000,000 or more) 18.9%
63
19.2%
123
18.3%
60
14.0%
22
14.7%
5
18.3%
273
Suburb of a very large city 18.6%
62
14.5%
93
12.8%
42
7.6%
12
2.9%
1
14.1%
210
Medium-sized city (100,000-999,999) 21.9%
73
26.2%
168
24.4%
80
19.1%
30
23.5%
8
24.0%
359
Small city (under 100,000) 24.3%
81
20.7%
133
21.6%
71
23.6%
37
29.4%
10
22.2%
332
A rural area or small town 16.2%
54
19.5%
125
22.9%
75
35.7%
56
29.4%
10
21.4%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
642
100.0%
328
100.0%
157
100.0%
34

1494


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very large city (1,000,000 or more) 19.1%
53
19.5%
95
18.9%
102
10.2%
18
18.1%
268
Suburb of a very large city 13.7%
38
16.0%
78
14.1%
76
9.7%
17
14.1%
209
Medium-sized city (100,000-999,999) 26.0%
72
23.0%
112
24.8%
134
22.7%
40
24.2%
358
Small city (under 100,000) 20.9%
58
21.1%
103
20.6%
111
34.1%
60
22.4%
332
A rural area or small town 20.2%
56
20.3%
99
21.7%
117
23.3%
41
21.1%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
487
100.0%
540
100.0%
176

1480


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very large city (1,000,000 or more) 16.6%
34
17.2%
82
16.7%
73
22.5%
84
18.3%
273
Suburb of a very large city 8.3%
17
12.8%
61
16.2%
71
16.3%
61
14.1%
210
Medium-sized city (100,000-999,999) 23.9%
49
18.9%
90
24.3%
106
31.0%
116
24.2%
361
Small city (under 100,000) 20.0%
41
25.8%
123
22.4%
98
18.2%
68
22.1%
330
A rural area or small town 31.2%
64
25.4%
121
20.4%
89
12.0%
45
21.4%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
477
100.0%
437
100.0%
374

1493


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very large city (1,000,000 or more) 25.7%
97
14.5%
66
13.1%
55
22.5%
56
18.3%
274
Suburb of a very large city 17.5%
66
14.3%
65
7.9%
33
18.5%
46
14.0%
210
Medium-sized city (100,000-999,999) 17.5%
66
20.5%
93
28.9%
121
32.9%
82
24.1%
362
Small city (under 100,000) 19.6%
74
20.5%
93
30.8%
129
15.3%
38
22.3%
334
A rural area or small town 19.8%
75
30.2%
137
19.3%
81
10.8%
27
21.3%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
454
100.0%
419
100.0%
249

1500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very large city (1,000,000 or more) 18.8%
153
17.3%
114
18.2%
267
Suburb of a very large city 13.7%
111
14.6%
96
14.1%
207
Medium-sized city (100,000-999,999) 24.1%
196
23.8%
157
24.0%
353
Small city (under 100,000) 22.9%
186
21.5%
142
22.3%
328
A rural area or small town 20.4%
166
22.8%
150
21.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
659

1471


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very large city (1,000,000 or more) 14.2%
110
23.2%
106
40.5%
15
9.0%
6
17.7%
237
Suburb of a very large city 12.9%
100
15.6%
71
18.9%
7
19.4%
13
14.3%
191
Medium-sized city (100,000-999,999) 23.7%
184
25.2%
115
27.0%
10
25.4%
17
24.4%
326
Small city (under 100,000) 23.7%
184
20.2%
92
8.1%
3
32.8%
22
22.5%
301
A rural area or small town 25.6%
199
15.8%
72
5.4%
2
13.4%
9
21.1%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
456
100.0%
37
100.0%
67

1337