Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KINDWORK

[HAND CARD WITH RESPONSES] Which of the descriptions on this card best describes the kind of work you do?
  1) Professional worker, for example, lawyer, doctor, engineer
  2) Other white collar, for example, teacher, nurse, accountant, worker in an office setting, sales worker
  3) Service worker such as police-man/woman, fireman, barber, beautician, nurses' aid
  4) Other type of work
  5) Full-time homemaker
  6) Not employed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Professional worker, for example, lawyer, doctor, engineer 200 9.9% 9.9% -1.59
Other white collar, for example, teacher, nurse, accountant, worker in an office setting, sales worker 461 22.7% 32.6% -.99
Service worker such as police-man/woman, fireman, barber, beautician, nurses' aid 290 14.3% 46.9% -.39
Other type of work 411 20.3% 67.2% .21
Full-time homemaker 229 11.3% 78.5% .81
Not employed 437 21.5% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Professional worker, for example, lawyer, doctor, engineer 6.1%
24
16.5%
119
10.7%
43
3.5%
13
0.8%
1
9.9%
200
Other white collar, for example, teacher, nurse, accountant, worker in an office setting, sales worker 24.8%
98
29.0%
209
26.9%
108
11.1%
41
2.3%
3
22.7%
459
Service worker such as police-man/woman, fireman, barber, beautician, nurses' aid 17.7%
70
16.6%
120
15.7%
63
8.9%
33
1.5%
2
14.3%
288
Other type of work 28.9%
114
22.9%
165
22.9%
92
8.7%
32
5.3%
7
20.3%
410
Full-time homemaker 10.4%
41
9.0%
65
11.7%
47
15.2%
56
13.0%
17
11.2%
226
Not employed 12.2%
48
6.0%
43
12.2%
49
52.6%
194
77.1%
101
21.6%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
721
100.0%
402
100.0%
369
100.0%
131

2018


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Professional worker, for example, lawyer, doctor, engineer 11.5%
40
10.4%
66
9.9%
75
7.2%
19
10.0%
200
Other white collar, for example, teacher, nurse, accountant, worker in an office setting, sales worker 21.5%
75
23.1%
146
23.9%
180
20.8%
55
22.8%
456
Service worker such as police-man/woman, fireman, barber, beautician, nurses' aid 16.6%
58
15.3%
97
13.1%
99
12.1%
32
14.3%
286
Other type of work 23.5%
82
23.1%
146
17.9%
135
15.8%
42
20.2%
405
Full-time homemaker 7.2%
25
8.7%
55
12.2%
92
19.6%
52
11.2%
224
Not employed 19.8%
69
19.4%
123
22.9%
173
24.5%
65
21.5%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
633
100.0%
754
100.0%
265

2001


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Professional worker, for example, lawyer, doctor, engineer 1.7%
6
2.9%
19
7.0%
39
30.0%
135
9.9%
199
Other white collar, for example, teacher, nurse, accountant, worker in an office setting, sales worker 3.7%
13
17.4%
114
29.6%
166
36.9%
166
22.7%
459
Service worker such as police-man/woman, fireman, barber, beautician, nurses' aid 12.2%
43
18.4%
121
18.2%
102
5.1%
23
14.3%
289
Other type of work 27.3%
96
26.6%
175
18.8%
105
7.1%
32
20.2%
408
Full-time homemaker 15.1%
53
13.7%
90
9.3%
52
7.6%
34
11.3%
229
Not employed 40.1%
141
21.0%
138
17.1%
96
13.3%
60
21.5%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
657
100.0%
560
100.0%
450

2019


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Professional worker, for example, lawyer, doctor, engineer 11.3%
59
9.3%
51
7.2%
44
13.6%
46
9.9%
200
Other white collar, for example, teacher, nurse, accountant, worker in an office setting, sales worker 26.7%
140
20.9%
115
20.2%
124
24.2%
82
22.7%
461
Service worker such as police-man/woman, fireman, barber, beautician, nurses' aid 12.4%
65
14.7%
81
15.0%
92
15.3%
52
14.3%
290
Other type of work 18.3%
96
25.6%
141
19.8%
122
15.3%
52
20.3%
411
Full-time homemaker 13.9%
73
11.1%
61
8.5%
52
12.7%
43
11.3%
229
Not employed 17.4%
91
18.4%
101
29.4%
181
18.9%
64
21.5%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
550
100.0%
615
100.0%
339

2028


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Professional worker, for example, lawyer, doctor, engineer 12.9%
128
6.3%
63
9.6%
191
Other white collar, for example, teacher, nurse, accountant, worker in an office setting, sales worker 16.7%
166
29.1%
290
22.9%
456
Service worker such as police-man/woman, fireman, barber, beautician, nurses' aid 19.0%
188
9.9%
99
14.4%
287
Other type of work 28.6%
284
11.7%
117
20.2%
401
Full-time homemaker 0.3%
3
22.2%
222
11.3%
225
Not employed 22.5%
223
20.7%
207
21.6%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
998

1990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Professional worker, for example, lawyer, doctor, engineer 7.2%
78
10.4%
64
36.0%
18
10.3%
9
9.2%
169
Other white collar, for example, teacher, nurse, accountant, worker in an office setting, sales worker 21.8%
237
24.4%
151
24.0%
12
24.1%
21
22.9%
421
Service worker such as police-man/woman, fireman, barber, beautician, nurses' aid 14.7%
160
14.6%
90
2.0%
1
16.1%
14
14.4%
265
Other type of work 20.5%
222
18.9%
117
10.0%
5
20.7%
18
19.7%
362
Full-time homemaker 10.4%
113
13.8%
85
10.0%
5
12.6%
11
11.6%
214
Not employed 25.3%
275
18.0%
111
18.0%
9
16.1%
14
22.2%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
618
100.0%
50
100.0%
87

1840