Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONT12MO

During the past 12 months have you contributed money to any charitable organization or other group, not including your church, that used your donation to help other people?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1573 73% 73% -.61
No 583 27% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
235
76.5%
566
81.3%
344
76.2%
320
64.9%
100
72.9%
1565
No 42.5%
174
23.5%
174
18.7%
79
23.8%
100
35.1%
54
27.1%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
740
100.0%
423
100.0%
420
100.0%
154

2146


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
256
73.3%
493
75.2%
603
73.0%
208
73.3%
1560
No 30.2%
111
26.7%
180
24.8%
199
27.0%
77
26.7%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
673
100.0%
802
100.0%
285

2127


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
182
71.9%
508
78.4%
464
89.4%
414
73.0%
1568
No 53.0%
205
28.1%
199
21.6%
128
10.6%
49
27.0%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
707
100.0%
592
100.0%
463

2149


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
424
77.7%
452
60.7%
404
82.3%
293
73.0%
1573
No 23.2%
128
22.3%
130
39.3%
262
17.7%
63
27.0%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
582
100.0%
666
100.0%
356

2156


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
722
75.7%
814
72.7%
1536
No 30.4%
316
24.3%
262
27.3%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
1076

2114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
843
73.4%
483
81.8%
45
72.2%
65
73.3%
1436
No 27.1%
314
26.6%
175
18.2%
10
27.8%
25
26.7%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
658
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1960