Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TVLOC

Which of the following media do you depend upon the most for news and information on current events? Local TV news (see note 3 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1298 59.7% 59.7% -.82
Selected 876 40.3% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 53.5%
221
61.4%
459
63.9%
271
60.7%
256
56.4%
88
59.9%
1295
Selected 46.5%
192
38.6%
289
36.1%
153
39.3%
166
43.6%
68
40.1%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 64.2%
238
60.4%
408
57.3%
463
60.3%
173
59.9%
1282
Selected 35.8%
133
39.6%
268
42.7%
345
39.7%
114
40.1%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 47.7%
187
53.8%
383
62.2%
370
75.3%
351
59.6%
1291
Selected 52.3%
205
46.2%
329
37.8%
225
24.7%
115
40.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 62.9%
352
62.6%
365
49.3%
331
69.6%
250
59.7%
1298
Selected 37.1%
208
37.4%
218
50.7%
341
30.4%
109
40.3%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 63.1%
659
56.3%
612
59.6%
1271
Selected 36.9%
386
43.7%
475
40.4%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 58.3%
679
57.5%
381
81.8%
45
63.3%
57
58.9%
1162
Selected 41.7%
485
42.5%
282
18.2%
10
36.7%
33
41.1%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972