Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EVIL

[HAND CARD WITH RESPONSES] Which of the statements on this card best describes your understanding of evil? Just call off the numbers please . . .
  1) Evil is whatever limits self-expression and personal growth
  2) Whatever limits human progress and the advance of knowledge
  3) Whatever keeps people from making their own decisions and living their own lives
  4) Evil is whatever hurts someone or causes them to suffer
  5) Evil is whatever goes against God's will and purpose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evil is whatever limits self-expression and personal growth 380 19.9% 19.9% -1.39
Whatever limits human progress and the advance of knowledge 456 23.9% 43.8% -.73
Whatever keeps people from making their own decisions and living their own lives 144 7.5% 51.4% -.07
Evil is whatever hurts someone or causes them to suffer 440 23.1% 74.4% .59
Evil is whatever goes against God's will and purpose 488 25.6% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Evil is whatever limits self-expression and personal growth 15.8%
58
21.2%
141
17.6%
64
22.6%
84
22.6%
30
19.8%
377
Whatever limits human progress and the advance of knowledge 26.7%
98
26.1%
173
23.1%
84
21.0%
78
15.8%
21
23.9%
454
Whatever keeps people from making their own decisions and living their own lives 9.3%
34
7.1%
47
8.0%
29
6.7%
25
6.8%
9
7.6%
144
Evil is whatever hurts someone or causes them to suffer 24.3%
89
23.2%
154
24.7%
90
20.2%
75
23.3%
31
23.1%
439
Evil is whatever goes against God's will and purpose 24.0%
88
22.4%
149
26.6%
97
29.6%
110
31.6%
42
25.6%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
664
100.0%
364
100.0%
372
100.0%
133

1900


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Evil is whatever limits self-expression and personal growth 12.4%
39
13.4%
79
22.0%
158
37.4%
96
19.8%
372
Whatever limits human progress and the advance of knowledge 30.8%
97
30.6%
181
20.5%
147
8.6%
22
23.8%
447
Whatever keeps people from making their own decisions and living their own lives 11.1%
35
8.3%
49
5.4%
39
7.0%
18
7.5%
141
Evil is whatever hurts someone or causes them to suffer 31.4%
99
28.1%
166
21.2%
152
7.4%
19
23.2%
436
Evil is whatever goes against God's will and purpose 14.3%
45
19.6%
116
30.9%
222
39.7%
102
25.8%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
591
100.0%
718
100.0%
257

1881


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Evil is whatever limits self-expression and personal growth 22.8%
76
21.0%
133
20.7%
108
15.0%
62
19.9%
379
Whatever limits human progress and the advance of knowledge 15.0%
50
22.0%
139
26.4%
138
31.0%
128
23.9%
455
Whatever keeps people from making their own decisions and living their own lives 8.4%
28
7.8%
49
7.5%
39
6.8%
28
7.6%
144
Evil is whatever hurts someone or causes them to suffer 17.4%
58
22.3%
141
22.6%
118
29.5%
122
23.1%
439
Evil is whatever goes against God's will and purpose 36.3%
121
26.9%
170
22.8%
119
17.7%
73
25.4%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
632
100.0%
522
100.0%
413

1900


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Evil is whatever limits self-expression and personal growth 11.4%
54
18.1%
96
28.6%
171
19.2%
59
19.9%
380
Whatever limits human progress and the advance of knowledge 29.4%
139
25.8%
137
17.7%
106
24.0%
74
23.9%
456
Whatever keeps people from making their own decisions and living their own lives 7.4%
35
7.2%
38
7.9%
47
7.8%
24
7.5%
144
Evil is whatever hurts someone or causes them to suffer 28.2%
133
25.5%
135
14.5%
87
27.6%
85
23.1%
440
Evil is whatever goes against God's will and purpose 23.5%
111
23.4%
124
31.3%
187
21.4%
66
25.6%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
530
100.0%
598
100.0%
308

1908


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evil is whatever limits self-expression and personal growth 18.1%
168
21.9%
206
20.0%
374
Whatever limits human progress and the advance of knowledge 25.6%
238
22.0%
207
23.8%
445
Whatever keeps people from making their own decisions and living their own lives 8.6%
80
6.6%
62
7.6%
142
Evil is whatever hurts someone or causes them to suffer 23.0%
214
23.3%
219
23.2%
433
Evil is whatever goes against God's will and purpose 24.7%
229
26.2%
247
25.5%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
941

1870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Evil is whatever limits self-expression and personal growth 23.2%
237
17.2%
100
8.2%
4
26.9%
21
20.9%
362
Whatever limits human progress and the advance of knowledge 22.2%
227
24.4%
142
40.8%
20
19.2%
15
23.3%
404
Whatever keeps people from making their own decisions and living their own lives 5.5%
56
9.8%
57
14.3%
7
3.8%
3
7.1%
123
Evil is whatever hurts someone or causes them to suffer 19.2%
196
26.9%
157
30.6%
15
16.7%
13
22.0%
381
Evil is whatever goes against God's will and purpose 29.9%
306
21.8%
127
6.1%
3
33.3%
26
26.7%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
583
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1732