Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ZPARTY1

ZPARTY1
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 692 33.1% 33.1% -1.21
Democrat 836 40% 73.1% .08
Independent 561 26.9% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Republican 34.5%
134
31.4%
225
33.0%
136
34.1%
140
36.6%
56
33.2%
691
Democrat 35.8%
139
38.1%
273
42.7%
176
42.9%
176
43.1%
66
39.9%
830
Independent 29.6%
115
30.4%
218
24.3%
100
22.9%
94
20.3%
31
26.8%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
716
100.0%
412
100.0%
410
100.0%
153

2079


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Republican 26.4%
92
32.5%
212
34.2%
269
42.8%
115
33.4%
688
Democrat 37.2%
130
38.0%
248
42.8%
337
39.0%
105
39.8%
820
Independent 36.4%
127
29.6%
193
23.0%
181
18.2%
49
26.7%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
653
100.0%
787
100.0%
269

2058


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Republican 22.2%
80
30.5%
210
35.2%
203
43.1%
196
33.1%
689
Democrat 51.2%
185
43.1%
297
37.5%
216
29.7%
135
40.0%
833
Independent 26.6%
96
26.4%
182
27.3%
157
27.3%
124
26.9%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
689
100.0%
576
100.0%
455

2081


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 33.0%
179
33.4%
191
31.3%
195
36.2%
127
33.1%
692
Democrat 43.1%
234
33.6%
192
45.3%
282
36.5%
128
40.0%
836
Independent 23.9%
130
33.0%
189
23.4%
146
27.4%
96
26.9%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
572
100.0%
623
100.0%
351

2089


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 37.3%
377
29.3%
304
33.3%
681
Democrat 35.7%
361
44.1%
457
39.9%
818
Independent 27.1%
274
26.5%
275
26.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1036

2048


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Republican 38.0%
427
27.5%
178
21.8%
12
38.0%
30
34.0%
647
Democrat 36.9%
414
46.2%
299
47.3%
26
40.5%
32
40.5%
771
Independent 25.1%
282
26.3%
170
30.9%
17
21.5%
17
25.5%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
647
100.0%
55
100.0%
79

1904