Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ZREG8

Region of the country
  1) New England
  2) Mid-Atlantic
  3) East Central
  4) West Central
  5) Southeast
  6) Southwest
  7) Rocky Mountain
  8) Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England 139 6.4% 6.4% -1.57
Mid-Atlantic 421 19.4% 25.8% -1.09
East Central 364 16.7% 42.5% -.62
West Central 219 10.1% 52.6% -.14
Southeast 399 18.4% 70.9% .33
Southwest 273 12.6% 83.5% .8
Rocky Mountain 94 4.3% 87.8% 1.28
Pacific 265 12.2% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
New England 5.8%
24
6.8%
51
6.1%
26
7.1%
30
5.1%
8
6.4%
139
Mid-Atlantic 17.7%
73
20.5%
153
23.3%
99
17.8%
75
12.2%
19
19.4%
419
East Central 18.2%
75
16.6%
124
17.2%
73
15.2%
64
16.0%
25
16.7%
361
West Central 10.2%
42
11.0%
82
9.4%
40
9.5%
40
9.0%
14
10.1%
218
Southeast 19.6%
81
16.7%
125
15.1%
64
22.5%
95
21.2%
33
18.4%
398
Southwest 13.1%
54
12.3%
92
10.8%
46
12.6%
53
17.9%
28
12.6%
273
Rocky Mountain 2.4%
10
4.4%
33
5.9%
25
3.1%
13
7.7%
12
4.3%
93
Pacific 13.1%
54
11.8%
88
12.0%
51
12.3%
52
10.9%
17
12.1%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
New England 7.0%
26
8.0%
54
6.3%
51
2.1%
6
6.4%
137
Mid-Atlantic 14.8%
55
22.2%
150
19.8%
160
17.4%
50
19.4%
415
East Central 18.3%
68
18.0%
122
16.1%
130
13.2%
38
16.7%
358
West Central 9.2%
34
8.4%
57
12.0%
97
10.5%
30
10.2%
218
Southeast 19.4%
72
13.6%
92
18.2%
147
26.8%
77
18.1%
388
Southwest 10.0%
37
10.1%
68
14.0%
113
18.1%
52
12.6%
270
Rocky Mountain 3.0%
11
4.0%
27
5.4%
44
3.5%
10
4.3%
92
Pacific 18.3%
68
15.7%
106
8.2%
66
8.4%
24
12.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
New England 4.1%
16
6.9%
49
6.4%
38
7.7%
36
6.4%
139
Mid-Atlantic 13.0%
51
22.1%
157
17.3%
103
23.0%
107
19.3%
418
East Central 16.1%
63
21.3%
152
15.0%
89
12.7%
59
16.8%
363
West Central 6.6%
26
11.2%
80
9.7%
58
11.6%
54
10.1%
218
Southeast 28.6%
112
16.9%
120
16.5%
98
14.2%
66
18.3%
396
Southwest 21.4%
84
11.1%
79
12.4%
74
7.7%
36
12.6%
273
Rocky Mountain 2.8%
11
3.7%
26
5.7%
34
4.7%
22
4.3%
93
Pacific 7.4%
29
6.9%
49
17.0%
101
18.5%
86
12.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
New England 24.8%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
139
Mid-Atlantic 75.2%
421
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
421
East Central 0.0%
0
62.4%
364
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
364
West Central 0.0%
0
37.6%
219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
219
Southeast 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.4%
399
0.0%
0
18.4%
399
Southwest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.6%
273
0.0%
0
12.6%
273
Rocky Mountain 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.2%
94
4.3%
94
Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.8%
265
12.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
New England 6.4%
67
6.5%
71
6.5%
138
Mid-Atlantic 19.1%
200
19.0%
207
19.1%
407
East Central 16.9%
177
17.1%
186
17.0%
363
West Central 10.0%
105
9.9%
108
10.0%
213
Southeast 18.5%
193
18.3%
199
18.4%
392
Southwest 12.7%
133
12.5%
136
12.6%
269
Rocky Mountain 4.4%
46
4.3%
47
4.4%
93
Pacific 11.9%
124
12.2%
133
12.1%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
New England 3.6%
42
12.5%
83
7.3%
4
2.2%
2
6.6%
131
Mid-Atlantic 13.9%
162
29.4%
195
47.3%
26
5.6%
5
19.7%
388
East Central 17.2%
200
16.0%
106
10.9%
6
12.2%
11
16.4%
323
West Central 11.6%
135
7.5%
50
3.6%
2
10.0%
9
9.9%
196
Southeast 25.4%
296
8.0%
53
10.9%
6
18.9%
17
18.9%
372
Southwest 14.3%
166
10.9%
72
1.8%
1
16.7%
15
12.9%
254
Rocky Mountain 3.8%
44
4.7%
31
0.0%
0
14.4%
13
4.5%
88
Pacific 10.2%
119
11.0%
73
18.2%
10
20.0%
18
11.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972