Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEWSPAP

Which of the following media do you depend upon the most for news and information on current events? A daily newspaper (see note 3 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1392 64% 64% -.75
Selected 782 36% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 73.1%
302
63.6%
476
62.0%
263
58.3%
246
60.9%
95
63.9%
1382
Selected 26.9%
111
36.4%
272
38.0%
161
41.7%
176
39.1%
61
36.1%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 62.8%
233
62.9%
425
63.9%
516
69.0%
198
64.1%
1372
Selected 37.2%
138
37.1%
251
36.1%
292
31.0%
89
35.9%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 73.0%
286
69.1%
492
60.0%
357
53.9%
251
64.0%
1386
Selected 27.0%
106
30.9%
220
40.0%
238
46.1%
215
36.0%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 60.0%
336
61.7%
360
71.1%
478
60.7%
218
64.0%
1392
Selected 40.0%
224
38.3%
223
28.9%
194
39.3%
141
36.0%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 61.1%
639
66.8%
726
64.0%
1365
Selected 38.9%
406
33.2%
361
36.0%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 65.2%
759
64.0%
424
54.5%
30
57.8%
52
64.1%
1265
Selected 34.8%
405
36.0%
239
45.5%
25
42.2%
38
35.9%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972