Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ZRESIDD

RESIDD
  2) Open country
  3) Small to large town of less than 25,000 residents
  4) Small city with 25,000-49,999 residents
  5) Medium city with 50,000-249,999 residents
  6) Large city of 250,000 or more residents

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Open country 445 20.5% 20.5% -1.32
Small to large town of less than 25,000 residents 597 27.5% 47.9% -.62
Small city with 25,000-49,999 residents 322 14.8% 62.7% .09
Medium city with 50,000-249,999 residents 401 18.4% 81.2% .79
Large city of 250,000 or more residents 409 18.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Open country 18.6%
77
20.1%
150
21.7%
92
21.8%
92
21.8%
34
20.6%
445
Small to large town of less than 25,000 residents 27.4%
113
25.9%
194
31.4%
133
25.4%
107
29.5%
46
27.4%
593
Small city with 25,000-49,999 residents 12.1%
50
14.8%
111
16.7%
71
16.1%
68
12.8%
20
14.8%
320
Medium city with 50,000-249,999 residents 19.4%
80
17.2%
129
16.5%
70
19.7%
83
23.7%
37
18.4%
399
Large city of 250,000 or more residents 22.5%
93
21.9%
164
13.7%
58
17.1%
72
12.2%
19
18.8%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Open country 21.6%
80
18.5%
125
19.9%
161
24.0%
69
20.3%
435
Small to large town of less than 25,000 residents 23.5%
87
27.5%
186
27.7%
224
32.1%
92
27.5%
589
Small city with 25,000-49,999 residents 12.9%
48
17.3%
117
14.4%
116
13.2%
38
14.9%
319
Medium city with 50,000-249,999 residents 20.8%
77
18.2%
123
18.4%
149
16.7%
48
18.5%
397
Large city of 250,000 or more residents 21.3%
79
18.5%
125
19.6%
158
13.9%
40
18.8%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Open country 27.8%
109
22.9%
163
17.6%
105
14.4%
67
20.5%
444
Small to large town of less than 25,000 residents 25.0%
98
27.5%
196
27.9%
166
28.1%
131
27.3%
591
Small city with 25,000-49,999 residents 14.0%
55
15.0%
107
15.5%
92
14.4%
67
14.8%
321
Medium city with 50,000-249,999 residents 16.6%
65
17.0%
121
20.8%
124
19.5%
91
18.5%
401
Large city of 250,000 or more residents 16.6%
65
17.6%
125
18.2%
108
23.6%
110
18.8%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Open country 17.0%
95
23.0%
134
25.6%
172
12.3%
44
20.5%
445
Small to large town of less than 25,000 residents 25.5%
143
30.0%
175
30.4%
204
20.9%
75
27.5%
597
Small city with 25,000-49,999 residents 20.7%
116
14.2%
83
11.3%
76
13.1%
47
14.8%
322
Medium city with 50,000-249,999 residents 14.6%
82
18.0%
105
16.2%
109
29.2%
105
18.4%
401
Large city of 250,000 or more residents 22.1%
124
14.8%
86
16.5%
111
24.5%
88
18.8%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Open country 20.4%
213
20.6%
224
20.5%
437
Small to large town of less than 25,000 residents 27.3%
285
27.5%
299
27.4%
584
Small city with 25,000-49,999 residents 15.3%
160
14.4%
157
14.9%
317
Medium city with 50,000-249,999 residents 18.3%
191
18.4%
200
18.3%
391
Large city of 250,000 or more residents 18.8%
196
19.0%
207
18.9%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Open country 25.2%
293
13.4%
89
5.5%
3
23.3%
21
20.6%
406
Small to large town of less than 25,000 residents 28.1%
327
26.4%
175
18.2%
10
27.8%
25
27.2%
537
Small city with 25,000-49,999 residents 13.9%
162
17.8%
118
16.4%
9
11.1%
10
15.2%
299
Medium city with 50,000-249,999 residents 18.4%
214
18.7%
124
14.5%
8
22.2%
20
18.6%
366
Large city of 250,000 or more residents 14.4%
168
23.7%
157
45.5%
25
15.6%
14
18.5%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972