Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29 years old
  2) 30-44 years old
  3) 45-59 years old
  4) 60-74 years old
  5) 75 years and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-29 years old 413 19.1% 19.1% -1.34
30-44 years old 748 34.6% 53.7% -.51
45-59 years old 424 19.6% 73.3% .32
60-74 years old 422 19.5% 92.8% 1.16
75 years and older 156 7.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
18-29 years old 100.0%
413
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
413
30-44 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
748
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.6%
748
45-59 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
424
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
424
60-74 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
422
0.0%
0
19.5%
422
75 years and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
156
7.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
18-29 years old 22.5%
83
23.4%
158
16.4%
132
11.3%
32
19.0%
405
30-44 years old 37.9%
140
35.8%
241
32.9%
265
31.8%
90
34.5%
736
45-59 years old 19.5%
72
20.2%
136
19.3%
155
20.1%
57
19.7%
420
60-74 years old 13.6%
50
15.9%
107
22.4%
180
28.3%
80
19.6%
417
75 years and older 6.5%
24
4.7%
32
9.1%
73
8.5%
24
7.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
674
100.0%
805
100.0%
283

2131


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
18-29 years old 17.7%
69
19.1%
136
25.7%
152
12.1%
56
19.2%
413
30-44 years old 19.2%
75
32.1%
228
36.1%
214
49.7%
230
34.6%
747
45-59 years old 17.2%
67
23.3%
166
17.6%
104
18.4%
85
19.6%
422
60-74 years old 28.5%
111
20.8%
148
16.4%
97
13.8%
64
19.5%
420
75 years and older 17.4%
68
4.6%
33
4.2%
25
6.0%
28
7.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
711
100.0%
592
100.0%
463

2156


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
18-29 years old 17.4%
97
20.2%
117
20.1%
135
18.0%
64
19.1%
413
30-44 years old 36.6%
204
35.6%
206
32.3%
217
34.1%
121
34.6%
748
45-59 years old 22.4%
125
19.5%
113
16.4%
110
21.4%
76
19.6%
424
60-74 years old 18.8%
105
18.0%
104
22.1%
148
18.3%
65
19.5%
422
75 years and older 4.8%
27
6.7%
39
9.1%
61
8.2%
29
7.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
579
100.0%
671
100.0%
355

2163


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 years old 20.8%
217
17.6%
190
19.2%
407
30-44 years old 33.9%
354
35.3%
381
34.6%
735
45-59 years old 19.0%
198
20.4%
220
19.7%
418
60-74 years old 19.8%
207
19.0%
205
19.4%
412
75 years and older 6.5%
68
7.6%
82
7.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
1078

2122


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
18-29 years old 17.7%
205
18.5%
122
12.7%
7
26.7%
24
18.2%
358
30-44 years old 30.7%
355
38.5%
254
32.7%
18
38.9%
35
33.7%
662
45-59 years old 20.3%
235
19.7%
130
21.8%
12
14.4%
13
19.9%
390
60-74 years old 21.6%
250
18.8%
124
27.3%
15
14.4%
13
20.5%
402
75 years and older 9.8%
113
4.4%
29
5.5%
3
5.6%
5
7.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
659
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1962