Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-ATTEND

How often do you go to church or synagogue- daily, several times a week, once a week, 2 or 3 times a month, once a month or less, or never? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Never
  1) Once a month or less
  2) Once a week or less
  3) Several times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 371 17.3% 17.3% -1.58
Once a month or less 676 31.6% 48.9% -.51
Once a week or less 808 37.7% 86.6% .57
Several times a week 287 13.4% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 20.5%
83
19.0%
140
17.1%
72
12.0%
50
15.7%
24
17.3%
369
Once a month or less 39.0%
158
32.7%
241
32.4%
136
25.7%
107
20.9%
32
31.6%
674
Once a week or less 32.6%
132
36.0%
265
36.9%
155
43.2%
180
47.7%
73
37.8%
805
Several times a week 7.9%
32
12.2%
90
13.6%
57
19.2%
80
15.7%
24
13.3%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
736
100.0%
420
100.0%
417
100.0%
153

2131


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Never 100.0%
371
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
371
Once a month or less 0.0%
0
100.0%
676
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
676
Once a week or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
808
0.0%
0
37.7%
808
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
287
13.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Never 19.2%
74
15.5%
108
18.4%
108
17.3%
80
17.3%
370
Once a month or less 28.2%
109
32.0%
223
32.4%
190
33.0%
153
31.6%
675
Once a week or less 36.0%
139
38.9%
271
36.5%
214
38.7%
179
37.6%
803
Several times a week 16.6%
64
13.6%
95
12.8%
75
11.0%
51
13.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
697
100.0%
587
100.0%
463

2133


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 14.7%
81
17.7%
102
16.6%
109
22.2%
79
17.3%
371
Once a month or less 37.0%
204
31.1%
179
24.3%
160
37.4%
133
31.6%
676
Once a week or less 38.2%
211
39.4%
227
39.5%
260
30.9%
110
37.7%
808
Several times a week 10.1%
56
11.8%
68
19.6%
129
9.6%
34
13.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
576
100.0%
658
100.0%
356

2142


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 18.3%
188
16.4%
175
17.3%
363
Once a month or less 37.3%
384
26.6%
285
31.9%
669
Once a week or less 34.1%
351
40.8%
437
37.5%
788
Several times a week 10.4%
107
16.2%
173
13.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1070

2100


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Never 14.3%
164
10.8%
71
29.1%
16
11.1%
10
13.4%
261
Once a month or less 33.5%
384
30.1%
198
43.6%
24
25.6%
23
32.3%
629
Once a week or less 35.3%
404
51.4%
338
23.6%
13
36.7%
33
40.5%
788
Several times a week 16.9%
193
7.8%
51
3.6%
2
26.7%
24
13.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
658
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1948