Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-EDUC

Respondent's education (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college/trade/technical school
  4) College graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 392 18.1% 18.1% -1.49
High school graduate 712 32.9% 51% -.51
Some college/trade/technical school 595 27.5% 78.5% .47
College graduate 466 21.5% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Less than high school 16.7%
69
10.0%
75
15.9%
67
26.4%
111
44.2%
68
18.1%
390
High school graduate 32.9%
136
30.5%
228
39.3%
166
35.2%
148
21.4%
33
33.0%
711
Some college/trade/technical school 36.8%
152
28.6%
214
24.6%
104
23.1%
97
16.2%
25
27.5%
592
College graduate 13.6%
56
30.8%
230
20.1%
85
15.2%
64
18.2%
28
21.5%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
747
100.0%
422
100.0%
420
100.0%
154

2156


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Less than high school 20.0%
74
16.1%
109
17.3%
139
22.5%
64
18.1%
386
High school graduate 29.2%
108
33.0%
223
33.7%
271
33.3%
95
32.7%
697
Some college/trade/technical school 29.2%
108
28.1%
190
26.7%
214
26.3%
75
27.5%
587
College graduate 21.6%
80
22.7%
153
22.3%
179
17.9%
51
21.7%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
675
100.0%
803
100.0%
285

2133


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
392
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
392
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
712
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
712
Some college/trade/technical school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
595
0.0%
0
27.5%
595
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
466
21.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 12.0%
67
15.3%
89
29.3%
196
11.2%
40
18.1%
392
High school graduate 37.0%
206
39.9%
232
29.7%
199
20.9%
75
32.9%
712
Some college/trade/technical school 25.3%
141
25.3%
147
25.7%
172
37.7%
135
27.5%
595
College graduate 25.7%
143
19.4%
113
15.2%
102
30.2%
108
21.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
581
100.0%
669
100.0%
358

2165


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 18.1%
188
18.0%
195
18.0%
383
High school graduate 30.8%
320
35.4%
384
33.1%
704
Some college/trade/technical school 27.5%
286
27.2%
295
27.4%
581
College graduate 23.6%
245
19.4%
211
21.5%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
1085

2124


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Less than high school 21.3%
247
15.1%
100
3.6%
2
12.2%
11
18.3%
360
High school graduate 32.5%
376
37.8%
250
18.2%
10
35.6%
32
34.0%
668
Some college/trade/technical school 27.1%
313
28.1%
186
23.6%
13
28.9%
26
27.4%
538
College graduate 19.1%
221
19.0%
126
54.5%
30
23.3%
21
20.3%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
662
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1964