Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of the country (for use with online analysis)
  1) East
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
East 560 25.8% 25.8% -1.33
Midwest 583 26.8% 52.6% -.37
South 672 30.9% 83.5% .59
West 359 16.5% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
East 23.5%
97
27.3%
204
29.5%
125
24.9%
105
17.3%
27
25.8%
558
Midwest 28.3%
117
27.5%
206
26.7%
113
24.6%
104
25.0%
39
26.8%
579
South 32.7%
135
29.0%
217
25.9%
110
35.1%
148
39.1%
61
31.0%
671
West 15.5%
64
16.2%
121
17.9%
76
15.4%
65
18.6%
29
16.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
East 21.8%
81
30.2%
204
26.1%
211
19.5%
56
25.8%
552
Midwest 27.5%
102
26.5%
179
28.1%
227
23.7%
68
26.9%
576
South 29.4%
109
23.7%
160
32.2%
260
44.9%
129
30.7%
658
West 21.3%
79
19.7%
133
13.6%
110
11.8%
34
16.6%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
East 17.1%
67
28.9%
206
23.7%
141
30.7%
143
25.7%
557
Midwest 22.7%
89
32.6%
232
24.7%
147
24.2%
113
26.8%
581
South 50.0%
196
27.9%
199
28.9%
172
21.9%
102
30.9%
669
West 10.2%
40
10.5%
75
22.7%
135
23.2%
108
16.5%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
East 100.0%
560
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
560
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
583
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
583
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
672
0.0%
0
30.9%
672
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
359
16.5%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
East 25.6%
267
25.6%
278
25.6%
545
Midwest 27.0%
282
27.0%
294
27.0%
576
South 31.2%
326
30.8%
335
31.0%
661
West 16.3%
170
16.6%
180
16.4%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
East 17.5%
204
41.9%
278
54.5%
30
7.8%
7
26.3%
519
Midwest 28.8%
335
23.5%
156
14.5%
8
22.2%
20
26.3%
519
South 39.7%
462
18.9%
125
12.7%
7
35.6%
32
31.7%
626
West 14.0%
163
15.7%
104
18.2%
10
34.4%
31
15.6%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972