Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-GENDER

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1045 49% 49% -1.02
Female 1087 51% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 53.3%
217
48.2%
354
47.4%
198
50.2%
207
45.3%
68
49.2%
1044
Female 46.7%
190
51.8%
381
52.6%
220
49.8%
205
54.7%
82
50.8%
1078
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
735
100.0%
418
100.0%
412
100.0%
150

2122


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Male 51.8%
188
57.4%
384
44.5%
351
38.2%
107
49.0%
1030
Female 48.2%
175
42.6%
285
55.5%
437
61.8%
173
51.0%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
669
100.0%
788
100.0%
280

2100


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Male 49.1%
188
45.5%
320
49.2%
286
53.7%
245
48.9%
1039
Female 50.9%
195
54.5%
384
50.8%
295
46.3%
211
51.1%
1085
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
704
100.0%
581
100.0%
456

2124


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 49.0%
267
49.0%
282
49.3%
326
48.6%
170
49.0%
1045
Female 51.0%
278
51.0%
294
50.7%
335
51.4%
180
51.0%
1087
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
576
100.0%
661
100.0%
350

2132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1045
0.0%
0
49.0%
1045
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1087
51.0%
1087
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Male 49.3%
564
46.7%
304
49.1%
26
44.9%
40
48.2%
934
Female 50.7%
579
53.3%
347
50.9%
27
55.1%
49
51.8%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
651
100.0%
53
100.0%
89

1936