Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RADIO

Which of the following media do you depend upon the most for news and information on current events? The radio (see note 3 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1871 86.1% 86.1% -.4
Selected 303 13.9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 85.5%
353
84.9%
635
86.3%
366
88.4%
373
85.9%
134
86.0%
1861
Selected 14.5%
60
15.1%
113
13.7%
58
11.6%
49
14.1%
22
14.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 85.2%
316
86.2%
583
87.1%
704
84.0%
241
86.1%
1844
Selected 14.8%
55
13.8%
93
12.9%
104
16.0%
46
13.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 83.2%
326
87.5%
623
85.7%
510
86.9%
405
86.1%
1864
Selected 16.8%
66
12.5%
89
14.3%
85
13.1%
61
13.9%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 87.3%
489
84.4%
492
85.1%
572
88.6%
318
86.1%
1871
Selected 12.7%
71
15.6%
91
14.9%
100
11.4%
41
13.9%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 85.3%
891
86.8%
944
86.1%
1835
Selected 14.7%
154
13.2%
143
13.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 85.5%
995
87.3%
579
92.7%
51
83.3%
75
86.2%
1700
Selected 14.5%
169
12.7%
84
7.3%
4
16.7%
15
13.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972