Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEWSMAG

Which of the following media do you depend upon the most for news and information on current events? Weekly news magazines (see note 3 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 2084 95.9% 95.9% -.21
Selected 90 4.1% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 98.5%
407
96.0%
718
95.8%
406
95.3%
402
91.0%
142
95.9%
2075
Selected 1.5%
6
4.0%
30
4.2%
18
4.7%
20
9.0%
14
4.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 95.1%
353
95.0%
642
97.0%
784
95.5%
274
95.8%
2053
Selected 4.9%
18
5.0%
34
3.0%
24
4.5%
13
4.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 97.7%
383
98.0%
698
95.3%
567
91.6%
427
95.8%
2075
Selected 2.3%
9
2.0%
14
4.7%
28
8.4%
39
4.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 96.4%
540
95.2%
555
96.6%
649
94.7%
340
95.9%
2084
Selected 3.6%
20
4.8%
28
3.4%
23
5.3%
19
4.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 94.8%
991
96.9%
1053
95.9%
2044
Selected 5.2%
54
3.1%
34
4.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 95.7%
1114
96.5%
640
98.2%
54
96.7%
87
96.1%
1895
Selected 4.3%
50
3.5%
23
1.8%
1
3.3%
3
3.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972