Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TVNAT2

After [ANSWER FROM MEDIA1] which of the following media do you depend upon the most for news and information on current events? National TV news (see note 3 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1569 72.2% 72.2% -.62
Selected 605 27.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 74.8%
309
73.7%
551
71.9%
305
68.0%
287
70.5%
110
72.2%
1562
Selected 25.2%
104
26.3%
197
28.1%
119
32.0%
135
29.5%
46
27.8%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 70.1%
260
71.9%
486
72.5%
586
74.2%
213
72.1%
1545
Selected 29.9%
111
28.1%
190
27.5%
222
25.8%
74
27.9%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 75.8%
297
70.4%
501
72.4%
431
71.5%
333
72.1%
1562
Selected 24.2%
95
29.6%
211
27.6%
164
28.5%
133
27.9%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 69.5%
389
73.9%
431
72.2%
485
73.5%
264
72.2%
1569
Selected 30.5%
171
26.1%
152
27.8%
187
26.5%
95
27.8%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 71.2%
744
73.2%
796
72.2%
1540
Selected 28.8%
301
26.8%
291
27.8%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 70.7%
823
74.1%
491
63.6%
35
74.4%
67
71.8%
1416
Selected 29.3%
341
25.9%
172
36.4%
20
25.6%
23
28.2%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972