Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TVLOC2

After [ANSWER FROM MEDIA1] which of the following media do you depend upon the most for news and information on current events? Local TV news (see note 3 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1428 65.7% 65.7% -.72
Selected 746 34.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 63.0%
260
65.8%
492
67.7%
287
68.0%
287
63.5%
99
65.9%
1425
Selected 37.0%
153
34.2%
256
32.3%
137
32.0%
135
36.5%
57
34.1%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 64.7%
240
68.8%
465
64.9%
524
61.0%
175
65.5%
1404
Selected 35.3%
131
31.2%
211
35.1%
284
39.0%
112
34.5%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 58.2%
228
63.2%
450
65.4%
389
76.4%
356
65.7%
1423
Selected 41.8%
164
36.8%
262
34.6%
206
23.6%
110
34.3%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 69.5%
389
66.9%
390
61.9%
416
64.9%
233
65.7%
1428
Selected 30.5%
171
33.1%
193
38.1%
256
35.1%
126
34.3%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 67.8%
709
63.8%
693
65.8%
1402
Selected 32.2%
336
36.2%
394
34.2%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 65.3%
760
65.8%
436
76.4%
42
60.0%
54
65.5%
1292
Selected 34.7%
404
34.2%
227
23.6%
13
40.0%
36
34.5%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972