Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEWSPAP2

After [ANSWER FROM MEDIA1] which of the following media do you depend upon the most for news and information on current events? A daily newspaper (see note 3 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1599 73.6% 73.6% -.6
Selected 575 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 75.1%
310
74.9%
560
71.0%
301
70.6%
298
78.2%
122
73.6%
1591
Selected 24.9%
103
25.1%
188
29.0%
123
29.4%
124
21.8%
34
26.4%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 76.5%
284
71.9%
486
74.1%
599
73.9%
212
73.8%
1581
Selected 23.5%
87
28.1%
190
25.9%
209
26.1%
75
26.2%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 78.1%
306
74.7%
532
72.1%
429
69.3%
323
73.4%
1590
Selected 21.9%
86
25.3%
180
27.9%
166
30.7%
143
26.6%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 70.0%
392
71.7%
418
76.9%
517
75.8%
272
73.6%
1599
Selected 30.0%
168
28.3%
165
23.1%
155
24.2%
87
26.4%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 73.5%
768
73.6%
800
73.5%
1568
Selected 26.5%
277
26.4%
287
26.5%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 75.6%
880
69.4%
460
69.1%
38
82.2%
74
73.6%
1452
Selected 24.4%
284
30.6%
203
30.9%
17
17.8%
16
26.4%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972