Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RADIO2

After [ANSWER FROM MEDIA1] which of the following media do you depend upon the most for news and information on current events? The radio (see note 3 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 1948 89.6% 89.6% -.34
Selected 226 10.4% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 88.9%
367
88.8%
664
89.6%
380
91.7%
387
89.7%
140
89.6%
1938
Selected 11.1%
46
11.2%
84
10.4%
44
8.3%
35
10.3%
16
10.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 89.5%
332
90.8%
614
89.1%
720
87.8%
252
89.5%
1918
Selected 10.5%
39
9.2%
62
10.9%
88
12.2%
35
10.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 88.3%
346
90.6%
645
90.8%
540
88.0%
410
89.7%
1941
Selected 11.7%
46
9.4%
67
9.2%
55
12.0%
56
10.3%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 91.1%
510
86.3%
503
91.1%
612
90.0%
323
89.6%
1948
Selected 8.9%
50
13.7%
80
8.9%
60
10.0%
36
10.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 89.6%
936
89.4%
972
89.5%
1908
Selected 10.4%
109
10.6%
115
10.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 88.5%
1030
92.6%
614
89.1%
49
86.7%
78
89.8%
1771
Selected 11.5%
134
7.4%
49
10.9%
6
13.3%
12
10.2%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972