Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEWSMAG2

After [ANSWER FROM MEDIA1] which of the following media do you depend upon the most for news and information on current events? Weekly news magazines (see note 3 on the ARDA summary page)
  0) Not selected
  1) Selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected 2102 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Selected 72 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not selected 97.6%
403
95.9%
717
97.6%
414
97.4%
411
94.9%
148
96.8%
2093
Selected 2.4%
10
4.1%
31
2.4%
10
2.6%
11
5.1%
8
3.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Not selected 96.5%
358
95.4%
645
97.2%
785
98.6%
283
96.7%
2071
Selected 3.5%
13
4.6%
31
2.8%
23
1.4%
4
3.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Not selected 99.2%
389
98.6%
702
97.3%
579
90.8%
423
96.7%
2093
Selected 0.8%
3
1.4%
10
2.7%
16
9.2%
43
3.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not selected 97.9%
548
96.7%
564
97.9%
658
92.5%
332
96.7%
2102
Selected 2.1%
12
3.3%
19
2.1%
14
7.5%
27
3.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not selected 96.5%
1008
96.9%
1053
96.7%
2061
Selected 3.5%
37
3.1%
34
3.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Not selected 96.9%
1128
97.0%
643
94.5%
52
95.6%
86
96.8%
1909
Selected 3.1%
36
3.0%
20
5.5%
3
4.4%
4
3.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972