Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITV

How important are each of the following in influencing your knowledge and views of public issues? A. Television
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 871 40.1% 40.1% -1.01
Fairly important 925 42.5% 82.6% .24
Not too important 299 13.8% 96.4% 1.48
Not at all important 79 3.6% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 43.6%
180
37.7%
282
37.5%
159
43.8%
185
39.1%
61
40.1%
867
Fairly important 41.2%
170
44.8%
335
44.3%
188
38.4%
162
42.3%
66
42.6%
921
Not too important 11.9%
49
13.4%
100
15.8%
67
14.0%
59
14.7%
23
13.8%
298
Not at all important 3.4%
14
4.1%
31
2.4%
10
3.8%
16
3.8%
6
3.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 36.7%
136
37.7%
255
43.1%
348
41.1%
118
40.0%
857
Fairly important 43.1%
160
44.7%
302
42.3%
342
37.6%
108
42.6%
912
Not too important 14.0%
52
15.8%
107
11.8%
95
15.3%
44
13.9%
298
Not at all important 6.2%
23
1.8%
12
2.8%
23
5.9%
17
3.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 43.4%
170
46.5%
331
36.3%
216
32.4%
151
40.1%
868
Fairly important 40.6%
159
39.2%
279
45.7%
272
45.5%
212
42.6%
922
Not too important 13.0%
51
11.2%
80
15.3%
91
16.3%
76
13.8%
298
Not at all important 3.1%
12
3.1%
22
2.7%
16
5.8%
27
3.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 39.1%
219
36.0%
210
47.8%
321
33.7%
121
40.1%
871
Fairly important 44.5%
249
44.8%
261
37.9%
255
44.6%
160
42.5%
925
Not too important 13.2%
74
15.8%
92
11.3%
76
15.9%
57
13.8%
299
Not at all important 3.2%
18
3.4%
20
3.0%
20
5.8%
21
3.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
398
41.7%
453
39.9%
851
Fairly important 45.1%
471
40.2%
437
42.6%
908
Not too important 13.3%
139
14.5%
158
13.9%
297
Not at all important 3.5%
37
3.6%
39
3.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 41.8%
486
39.7%
263
43.6%
24
35.6%
32
40.8%
805
Fairly important 39.9%
464
47.2%
313
36.4%
20
43.3%
39
42.4%
836
Not too important 15.1%
176
11.0%
73
12.7%
7
13.3%
12
13.6%
268
Not at all important 3.3%
38
2.1%
14
7.3%
4
7.8%
7
3.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972