Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IFILM

How important are each of the following in influencing your knowledge and views of public issues? B. Films
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 153 7% 7% -2.15
Fairly important 557 25.6% 32.7% -.96
Not too important 1018 46.8% 79.5% .23
Not at all important 446 20.5% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 10.2%
42
7.0%
52
5.9%
25
7.3%
31
1.9%
3
7.1%
153
Fairly important 33.4%
138
28.6%
214
21.7%
92
20.9%
88
12.8%
20
25.5%
552
Not too important 44.3%
183
47.6%
356
49.3%
209
44.1%
186
51.9%
81
46.9%
1015
Not at all important 12.1%
50
16.8%
126
23.1%
98
27.7%
117
33.3%
52
20.5%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 8.1%
30
6.5%
44
7.7%
62
5.6%
16
7.1%
152
Fairly important 29.4%
109
26.2%
177
25.6%
207
20.2%
58
25.7%
551
Not too important 43.9%
163
49.0%
331
46.4%
375
45.6%
131
46.7%
1000
Not at all important 18.6%
69
18.3%
124
20.3%
164
28.6%
82
20.5%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 7.1%
28
9.0%
64
5.7%
34
5.8%
27
7.1%
153
Fairly important 21.2%
83
27.8%
198
27.9%
166
23.2%
108
25.6%
555
Not too important 49.5%
194
45.4%
323
45.4%
270
49.1%
229
46.9%
1016
Not at all important 22.2%
87
17.8%
127
21.0%
125
21.9%
102
20.4%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 7.9%
44
6.0%
35
8.9%
60
3.9%
14
7.0%
153
Fairly important 27.1%
152
22.5%
131
25.7%
173
28.1%
101
25.6%
557
Not too important 43.0%
241
53.5%
312
44.5%
299
46.2%
166
46.8%
1018
Not at all important 22.0%
123
18.0%
105
20.8%
140
21.7%
78
20.5%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 5.9%
62
8.2%
89
7.1%
151
Fairly important 25.6%
267
25.6%
278
25.6%
545
Not too important 48.2%
504
45.3%
492
46.7%
996
Not at all important 20.3%
212
21.0%
228
20.6%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
80
7.5%
50
7.3%
4
6.7%
6
7.1%
140
Fairly important 24.4%
284
27.6%
183
30.9%
17
20.0%
18
25.5%
502
Not too important 47.1%
548
46.2%
306
41.8%
23
45.6%
41
46.6%
918
Not at all important 21.6%
252
18.7%
124
20.0%
11
27.8%
25
20.9%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972