Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ISERMON

How important are each of the following in influencing your knowledge and views of public issues? C. Sermons
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 377 17.3% 17.3% -1.57
Fairly important 616 28.3% 45.7% -.58
Not too important 727 33.4% 79.1% .42
Not at all important 454 20.9% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 17.7%
73
16.3%
122
14.6%
62
18.7%
79
25.6%
40
17.4%
376
Fairly important 30.5%
126
26.9%
201
27.4%
116
29.4%
124
28.8%
45
28.3%
612
Not too important 31.5%
130
36.1%
270
36.6%
155
30.3%
128
24.4%
38
33.3%
721
Not at all important 20.3%
84
20.7%
155
21.5%
91
21.6%
91
21.2%
33
21.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 4.3%
16
8.7%
59
21.4%
173
44.3%
127
17.5%
375
Fairly important 17.8%
66
22.3%
151
38.7%
313
27.2%
78
28.4%
608
Not too important 31.5%
117
44.4%
300
30.1%
243
18.5%
53
33.3%
713
Not at all important 46.4%
172
24.6%
166
9.8%
79
10.1%
29
20.8%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
98
20.6%
147
14.8%
88
9.4%
44
17.4%
377
Fairly important 29.6%
116
30.2%
215
28.7%
171
23.6%
110
28.3%
612
Not too important 29.3%
115
33.3%
237
33.3%
198
37.6%
175
33.5%
725
Not at all important 16.1%
63
15.9%
113
23.2%
138
29.4%
137
20.8%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 11.3%
63
14.9%
87
26.8%
180
13.1%
47
17.3%
377
Fairly important 30.4%
170
29.0%
169
30.2%
203
20.6%
74
28.3%
616
Not too important 38.9%
218
34.1%
199
26.3%
177
37.0%
133
33.4%
727
Not at all important 19.5%
109
22.0%
128
16.7%
112
29.2%
105
20.9%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 12.7%
133
21.9%
238
17.4%
371
Fairly important 27.8%
290
28.7%
312
28.2%
602
Not too important 36.7%
383
30.3%
329
33.4%
712
Not at all important 22.9%
239
19.1%
208
21.0%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 22.2%
258
10.6%
70
3.6%
2
38.9%
35
18.5%
365
Fairly important 29.6%
344
32.4%
215
14.5%
8
23.3%
21
29.8%
588
Not too important 30.2%
352
41.0%
272
30.9%
17
14.4%
13
33.2%
654
Not at all important 18.0%
210
16.0%
106
50.9%
28
23.3%
21
18.5%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972