Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ISCHOOL

How important are each of the following in influencing your knowledge and views of public issues? D. School courses
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 498 22.9% 22.9% -1.36
Fairly important 687 31.6% 54.5% -.41
Not too important 542 24.9% 79.4% .54
Not at all important 447 20.6% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 35.1%
145
24.3%
182
19.3%
82
15.4%
65
14.1%
22
22.9%
496
Fairly important 36.3%
150
36.8%
275
34.4%
146
23.2%
98
10.3%
16
31.7%
685
Not too important 17.4%
72
24.6%
184
27.4%
116
28.2%
119
30.1%
47
24.9%
538
Not at all important 11.1%
46
14.3%
107
18.9%
80
33.2%
140
45.5%
71
20.5%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 20.8%
77
22.3%
151
24.4%
197
25.1%
72
23.2%
497
Fairly important 33.2%
123
35.7%
241
29.0%
234
27.9%
80
31.7%
678
Not too important 21.0%
78
24.0%
162
26.9%
217
25.1%
72
24.7%
529
Not at all important 25.1%
93
18.0%
122
19.8%
160
22.0%
63
20.4%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 20.7%
81
25.7%
183
26.2%
156
16.5%
77
23.0%
497
Fairly important 21.7%
85
30.6%
218
35.1%
209
36.9%
172
31.6%
684
Not too important 27.3%
107
23.9%
170
22.9%
136
27.5%
128
25.0%
541
Not at all important 30.4%
119
19.8%
141
15.8%
94
19.1%
89
20.5%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
128
21.4%
125
25.1%
169
21.2%
76
22.9%
498
Fairly important 35.5%
199
33.3%
194
28.0%
188
29.5%
106
31.6%
687
Not too important 24.6%
138
25.4%
148
24.4%
164
25.6%
92
24.9%
542
Not at all important 17.0%
95
19.9%
116
22.5%
151
23.7%
85
20.6%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 22.5%
235
23.4%
254
22.9%
489
Fairly important 32.2%
336
31.3%
340
31.7%
676
Not too important 25.1%
262
24.4%
265
24.7%
527
Not at all important 20.3%
212
21.0%
228
20.6%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 23.4%
272
23.7%
157
16.4%
9
31.1%
28
23.6%
466
Fairly important 30.8%
359
33.6%
223
34.5%
19
23.3%
21
31.5%
622
Not too important 24.1%
281
25.9%
172
29.1%
16
15.6%
14
24.5%
483
Not at all important 21.6%
252
16.7%
111
20.0%
11
30.0%
27
20.3%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972