Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ITALKFRN

How important are each of the following in influencing your knowledge and views of public issues? E. Talking with friends
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 493 22.7% 22.7% -1.38
Fairly important 1117 51.4% 74.1% -.09
Not too important 476 21.9% 96% 1.19
Not at all important 88 4% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 24.7%
102
19.0%
142
24.3%
103
24.9%
105
25.0%
39
22.7%
491
Fairly important 51.8%
214
55.2%
413
47.6%
202
50.5%
213
44.9%
70
51.4%
1112
Not too important 21.3%
88
22.5%
168
23.8%
101
19.4%
82
21.8%
34
21.9%
473
Not at all important 2.2%
9
3.3%
25
4.2%
18
5.2%
22
8.3%
13
4.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 23.7%
88
19.8%
134
22.4%
181
28.6%
82
22.6%
485
Fairly important 51.2%
190
54.6%
369
51.0%
412
45.3%
130
51.4%
1101
Not too important 19.1%
71
22.0%
149
23.0%
186
22.0%
63
21.9%
469
Not at all important 5.9%
22
3.6%
24
3.6%
29
4.2%
12
4.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 29.3%
115
26.4%
188
18.2%
108
17.4%
81
22.7%
492
Fairly important 45.2%
177
49.3%
351
55.1%
328
54.7%
255
51.3%
1111
Not too important 21.2%
83
19.8%
141
23.4%
139
24.0%
112
21.9%
475
Not at all important 4.3%
17
4.5%
32
3.4%
20
3.9%
18
4.0%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 24.8%
139
19.2%
112
27.8%
187
15.3%
55
22.7%
493
Fairly important 52.5%
294
52.3%
305
47.9%
322
54.6%
196
51.4%
1117
Not too important 19.5%
109
24.4%
142
19.6%
132
25.9%
93
21.9%
476
Not at all important 3.2%
18
4.1%
24
4.6%
31
4.2%
15
4.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 20.9%
218
24.1%
262
22.5%
480
Fairly important 54.2%
566
49.2%
535
51.6%
1101
Not too important 21.0%
219
22.5%
245
21.8%
464
Not at all important 4.0%
42
4.1%
45
4.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 24.2%
282
21.3%
141
14.5%
8
23.3%
21
22.9%
452
Fairly important 49.9%
581
51.0%
338
65.5%
36
48.9%
44
50.7%
999
Not too important 21.1%
246
24.6%
163
14.5%
8
24.4%
22
22.3%
439
Not at all important 4.7%
55
3.2%
21
5.5%
3
3.3%
3
4.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972