Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ISPEECH

How important are each of the following in influencing your knowledge and views of public issues? F. Speeches
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 190 8.7% 8.7% -1.9
Fairly important 803 36.9% 45.7% -.72
Not too important 858 39.5% 85.1% .47
Not at all important 323 14.9% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 10.7%
44
7.5%
56
9.9%
42
7.8%
33
8.3%
13
8.7%
188
Fairly important 36.8%
152
40.0%
299
36.1%
153
34.1%
144
31.4%
49
36.8%
797
Not too important 38.5%
159
38.1%
285
42.9%
182
40.0%
169
38.5%
60
39.5%
855
Not at all important 14.0%
58
14.4%
108
11.1%
47
18.0%
76
21.8%
34
14.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 8.1%
30
7.7%
52
8.7%
70
12.5%
36
8.8%
188
Fairly important 31.8%
118
36.2%
245
41.3%
334
34.5%
99
37.2%
796
Not too important 39.4%
146
40.5%
274
38.5%
311
39.7%
114
39.4%
845
Not at all important 20.8%
77
15.5%
105
11.5%
93
13.2%
38
14.6%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 7.9%
31
10.4%
74
10.4%
62
4.7%
22
8.7%
189
Fairly important 32.9%
129
36.7%
261
36.5%
217
41.2%
192
36.9%
799
Not too important 38.5%
151
37.1%
264
41.0%
244
42.7%
199
39.6%
858
Not at all important 20.7%
81
15.9%
113
12.1%
72
11.4%
53
14.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 8.2%
46
6.9%
40
10.7%
72
8.9%
32
8.7%
190
Fairly important 38.8%
217
38.6%
225
33.8%
227
37.3%
134
36.9%
803
Not too important 40.4%
226
40.8%
238
37.9%
255
38.7%
139
39.5%
858
Not at all important 12.7%
71
13.7%
80
17.6%
118
15.0%
54
14.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 8.1%
85
9.1%
99
8.6%
184
Fairly important 33.4%
349
40.4%
439
37.0%
788
Not too important 42.5%
444
36.3%
395
39.4%
839
Not at all important 16.0%
167
14.2%
154
15.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 9.3%
108
8.1%
54
10.9%
6
10.0%
9
9.0%
177
Fairly important 35.7%
415
40.0%
265
40.0%
22
35.6%
32
37.2%
734
Not too important 39.0%
454
39.5%
262
32.7%
18
37.8%
34
38.9%
768
Not at all important 16.1%
187
12.4%
82
16.4%
9
16.7%
15
14.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972