Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IBOOK

How important are each of the following in influencing your knowledge and views of public issues? G. Reading books
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 709 32.6% 32.6% -1.13
Fairly important 863 39.7% 72.3% -.03
Not too important 444 20.4% 92.7% 1.08
Not at all important 158 7.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 32.0%
132
34.4%
257
33.0%
140
31.5%
133
28.2%
44
32.6%
706
Fairly important 40.4%
167
42.2%
316
40.1%
170
38.4%
162
26.3%
41
39.6%
856
Not too important 21.1%
87
18.0%
135
19.6%
83
21.1%
89
31.4%
49
20.5%
443
Not at all important 6.5%
27
5.3%
40
7.3%
31
9.0%
38
14.1%
22
7.3%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 31.8%
118
31.1%
210
34.8%
281
32.8%
94
32.8%
703
Fairly important 37.2%
138
42.0%
284
39.9%
322
36.2%
104
39.6%
848
Not too important 20.2%
75
20.7%
140
19.6%
158
22.3%
64
20.4%
437
Not at all important 10.8%
40
6.2%
42
5.8%
47
8.7%
25
7.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 22.7%
89
32.6%
232
35.8%
213
37.1%
173
32.7%
707
Fairly important 30.6%
120
38.5%
274
43.0%
256
45.1%
210
39.7%
860
Not too important 29.6%
116
21.6%
154
17.1%
102
15.0%
70
20.4%
442
Not at all important 17.1%
67
7.3%
52
4.0%
24
2.8%
13
7.2%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 36.8%
206
32.4%
189
28.4%
191
34.3%
123
32.6%
709
Fairly important 38.2%
214
43.6%
254
36.8%
247
41.2%
148
39.7%
863
Not too important 18.8%
105
17.5%
102
24.7%
166
19.8%
71
20.4%
444
Not at all important 6.3%
35
6.5%
38
10.1%
68
4.7%
17
7.3%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
313
34.8%
378
32.4%
691
Fairly important 38.9%
406
40.8%
443
39.8%
849
Not too important 24.0%
251
17.1%
186
20.5%
437
Not at all important 7.2%
75
7.4%
80
7.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 30.9%
360
35.3%
234
43.6%
24
30.0%
27
32.7%
645
Fairly important 39.4%
459
38.6%
256
43.6%
24
43.3%
39
39.5%
778
Not too important 21.4%
249
20.5%
136
5.5%
3
17.8%
16
20.5%
404
Not at all important 8.2%
96
5.6%
37
7.3%
4
8.9%
8
7.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972