Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IRELMAGS

How important are each of the following in influencing your knowledge and views of public issues? H. Religious magazines
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 292 13.4% 13.4% -1.74
Fairly important 562 25.9% 39.3% -.74
Not too important 741 34.1% 73.4% .26
Not at all important 579 26.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 10.4%
43
12.2%
91
12.5%
53
16.4%
69
21.2%
33
13.4%
289
Fairly important 25.9%
107
24.1%
180
24.3%
103
28.9%
122
30.8%
48
25.9%
560
Not too important 35.8%
148
37.4%
280
35.6%
151
28.7%
121
23.7%
37
34.1%
737
Not at all important 27.8%
115
26.3%
197
27.6%
117
26.1%
110
24.4%
38
26.7%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 4.3%
16
6.4%
43
17.1%
138
31.7%
91
13.4%
288
Fairly important 14.6%
54
17.9%
121
34.0%
275
37.3%
107
26.0%
557
Not too important 28.3%
105
41.7%
282
35.0%
283
20.6%
59
34.0%
729
Not at all important 52.8%
196
34.0%
230
13.9%
112
10.5%
30
26.5%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 15.8%
62
15.7%
112
12.9%
77
8.6%
40
13.4%
291
Fairly important 29.1%
114
29.8%
212
25.9%
154
17.4%
81
25.9%
561
Not too important 30.6%
120
33.6%
239
34.8%
207
36.9%
172
34.1%
738
Not at all important 24.5%
96
20.9%
149
26.4%
157
37.1%
173
26.6%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 11.3%
63
9.9%
58
19.2%
129
11.7%
42
13.4%
292
Fairly important 26.4%
148
29.5%
172
26.6%
179
17.5%
63
25.9%
562
Not too important 34.3%
192
34.5%
201
32.6%
219
35.9%
129
34.1%
741
Not at all important 28.0%
157
26.1%
152
21.6%
145
34.8%
125
26.6%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
105
16.7%
181
13.4%
286
Fairly important 22.2%
232
29.2%
317
25.8%
549
Not too important 37.0%
387
31.4%
341
34.1%
728
Not at all important 30.7%
321
22.8%
248
26.7%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 14.9%
173
11.9%
79
5.5%
3
30.0%
27
14.3%
282
Fairly important 25.9%
301
31.4%
208
9.1%
5
30.0%
27
27.4%
541
Not too important 34.5%
401
36.8%
244
27.3%
15
15.6%
14
34.2%
674
Not at all important 24.8%
289
19.9%
132
58.2%
32
24.4%
22
24.1%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972