Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IDIRMAIL

How important are each of the following in influencing your knowledge and views of public issues? I. Direct mail from lobbying groups
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 93 4.3% 4.3% -2.51
Fairly important 384 17.7% 21.9% -1.32
Not too important 886 40.8% 62.7% -.13
Not at all important 811 37.3% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 3.6%
15
4.4%
33
4.7%
20
4.0%
17
5.1%
8
4.3%
93
Fairly important 17.4%
72
18.6%
139
18.2%
77
15.9%
67
18.6%
29
17.8%
384
Not too important 45.0%
186
40.5%
303
42.5%
180
36.7%
155
36.5%
57
40.7%
881
Not at all important 33.9%
140
36.5%
273
34.7%
147
43.4%
183
39.7%
62
37.2%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 3.2%
12
2.8%
19
4.8%
39
8.0%
23
4.3%
93
Fairly important 14.0%
52
18.8%
127
18.7%
151
16.4%
47
17.6%
377
Not too important 36.4%
135
39.1%
264
44.6%
360
39.4%
113
40.7%
872
Not at all important 46.4%
172
39.3%
266
31.9%
258
36.2%
104
37.3%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 4.6%
18
4.5%
32
4.4%
26
3.6%
17
4.3%
93
Fairly important 16.1%
63
20.5%
146
17.3%
103
15.2%
71
17.7%
383
Not too important 37.0%
145
41.4%
295
42.5%
253
41.0%
191
40.8%
884
Not at all important 42.3%
166
33.6%
239
35.8%
213
40.1%
187
37.2%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 6.8%
38
2.1%
12
5.1%
34
2.5%
9
4.3%
93
Fairly important 19.6%
110
17.3%
101
15.5%
104
19.2%
69
17.7%
384
Not too important 36.6%
205
44.8%
261
40.8%
274
40.7%
146
40.8%
886
Not at all important 37.0%
207
35.8%
209
38.7%
260
37.6%
135
37.3%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 4.4%
46
3.9%
42
4.1%
88
Fairly important 16.3%
170
19.0%
207
17.7%
377
Not too important 40.4%
422
41.5%
451
40.9%
873
Not at all important 38.9%
407
35.6%
387
37.2%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 4.6%
53
4.7%
31
1.8%
1
4.4%
4
4.5%
89
Fairly important 16.3%
190
21.7%
144
16.4%
9
15.6%
14
18.1%
357
Not too important 42.2%
491
38.8%
257
34.5%
19
38.9%
35
40.7%
802
Not at all important 36.9%
430
34.8%
231
47.3%
26
41.1%
37
36.7%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972