Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


IFAMILY

How important are each of the following in influencing your knowledge and views of public issues? J. Your family
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 942 43.3% 43.3% -.94
Fairly important 876 40.3% 83.6% .27
Not too important 254 11.7% 95.3% 1.47
Not at all important 102 4.7% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 49.9%
206
44.0%
329
40.8%
173
41.0%
173
37.8%
59
43.5%
940
Fairly important 34.6%
143
41.8%
313
45.8%
194
38.6%
163
36.5%
57
40.2%
870
Not too important 12.3%
51
9.8%
73
10.6%
45
13.5%
57
17.3%
27
11.7%
253
Not at all important 3.1%
13
4.4%
33
2.8%
12
6.9%
29
8.3%
13
4.6%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very important 38.0%
141
39.2%
265
47.2%
381
51.9%
149
43.7%
936
Fairly important 40.4%
150
43.9%
297
38.9%
314
35.2%
101
40.2%
862
Not too important 13.2%
49
12.4%
84
10.5%
85
9.4%
27
11.4%
245
Not at all important 8.4%
31
4.4%
30
3.5%
28
3.5%
10
4.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very important 49.2%
193
51.1%
364
41.3%
246
29.2%
136
43.4%
939
Fairly important 33.9%
133
36.0%
256
42.4%
252
49.8%
232
40.3%
873
Not too important 10.7%
42
9.4%
67
11.6%
69
15.9%
74
11.6%
252
Not at all important 6.1%
24
3.5%
25
4.7%
28
5.2%
24
4.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 44.5%
249
41.9%
244
50.0%
336
31.5%
113
43.3%
942
Fairly important 40.9%
229
39.5%
230
36.6%
246
47.6%
171
40.3%
876
Not too important 10.2%
57
13.9%
81
9.2%
62
15.0%
54
11.7%
254
Not at all important 4.5%
25
4.8%
28
4.2%
28
5.8%
21
4.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 42.3%
442
44.5%
484
43.4%
926
Fairly important 41.4%
433
39.1%
425
40.2%
858
Not too important 11.9%
124
11.4%
124
11.6%
248
Not at all important 4.4%
46
5.0%
54
4.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very important 45.6%
531
43.3%
287
30.9%
17
47.8%
43
44.5%
878
Fairly important 37.2%
433
43.1%
286
56.4%
31
35.6%
32
39.7%
782
Not too important 12.8%
149
9.4%
62
3.6%
2
13.3%
12
11.4%
225
Not at all important 4.4%
51
4.2%
28
9.1%
5
3.3%
3
4.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972