Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HOWFAIR

How fair do you feel that the mass media are in their reporting of public issues and events. Would you say they are very fair, fair, not very fair, or not fair at all?
  1) Very fair
  2) Fair
  3) Not very fair
  4) Not at all fair

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very fair 201 9.2% 9.2% -1.78
Fair 1292 59.4% 68.7% -.4
Not very fair 536 24.7% 93.3% .99
Not at all fair 145 6.7% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very fair 9.9%
41
9.2%
69
7.5%
32
8.5%
36
14.7%
23
9.3%
201
Fair 62.2%
257
60.8%
455
59.9%
254
53.6%
226
61.5%
96
59.5%
1288
Not very fair 22.5%
93
23.4%
175
24.8%
105
30.8%
130
19.2%
30
24.6%
533
Not at all fair 5.3%
22
6.6%
49
7.8%
33
7.1%
30
4.5%
7
6.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very fair 10.0%
37
8.7%
59
9.2%
74
9.8%
28
9.2%
198
Fair 55.3%
205
63.3%
428
61.5%
497
50.9%
146
59.6%
1276
Not very fair 25.9%
96
22.0%
149
24.0%
194
31.4%
90
24.7%
529
Not at all fair 8.9%
33
5.9%
40
5.3%
43
8.0%
23
6.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very fair 10.7%
42
9.7%
69
9.6%
57
6.9%
32
9.2%
200
Fair 62.0%
243
61.9%
441
56.8%
338
56.7%
264
59.4%
1286
Not very fair 22.4%
88
20.9%
149
27.1%
161
29.6%
138
24.8%
536
Not at all fair 4.8%
19
7.4%
53
6.6%
39
6.9%
32
6.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very fair 10.0%
56
7.9%
46
11.3%
76
6.4%
23
9.2%
201
Fair 61.1%
342
56.3%
328
61.3%
412
58.5%
210
59.4%
1292
Not very fair 22.5%
126
28.6%
167
21.0%
141
28.4%
102
24.7%
536
Not at all fair 6.4%
36
7.2%
42
6.4%
43
6.7%
24
6.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very fair 9.6%
100
9.0%
98
9.3%
198
Fair 57.2%
598
61.5%
668
59.4%
1266
Not very fair 25.6%
268
23.7%
258
24.7%
526
Not at all fair 7.6%
79
5.8%
63
6.7%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very fair 9.2%
107
9.8%
65
5.5%
3
8.9%
8
9.3%
183
Fair 59.1%
688
62.7%
416
56.4%
31
53.3%
48
60.0%
1183
Not very fair 24.6%
286
23.2%
154
34.5%
19
32.2%
29
24.7%
488
Not at all fair 7.1%
83
4.2%
28
3.6%
2
5.6%
5
6.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972