Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


APRESCH

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. A. A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 312 14.8% 14.8% -1.68
Agree 851 40.4% 55.2% -.45
Disagree 808 38.3% 93.5% .78
Strongly disagree 136 6.5% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
58
13.6%
100
13.4%
55
17.2%
70
20.4%
29
14.9%
312
Agree 34.0%
136
35.3%
260
44.0%
181
47.4%
193
54.2%
77
40.4%
847
Disagree 42.8%
171
41.8%
308
38.7%
159
31.7%
129
23.9%
34
38.2%
801
Strongly disagree 8.8%
35
9.2%
68
3.9%
16
3.7%
15
1.4%
2
6.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
736
100.0%
411
100.0%
407
100.0%
142

2096


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
51
10.8%
71
16.7%
132
20.4%
56
14.9%
310
Agree 37.2%
132
36.7%
242
42.2%
334
47.1%
129
40.3%
837
Disagree 39.7%
141
45.4%
299
35.4%
280
29.2%
80
38.5%
800
Strongly disagree 8.7%
31
7.1%
47
5.7%
45
3.3%
9
6.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
659
100.0%
791
100.0%
274

2079


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
69
16.7%
117
11.6%
67
12.7%
58
14.8%
311
Agree 46.2%
169
41.0%
287
41.3%
238
33.6%
153
40.4%
847
Disagree 29.5%
108
37.9%
265
40.6%
234
43.2%
197
38.3%
804
Strongly disagree 5.5%
20
4.4%
31
6.4%
37
10.5%
48
6.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
700
100.0%
576
100.0%
456

2098


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
87
12.7%
72
15.5%
100
15.2%
53
14.8%
312
Agree 41.8%
227
37.3%
212
42.3%
273
39.8%
139
40.4%
851
Disagree 36.8%
200
42.9%
244
35.4%
229
38.7%
135
38.3%
808
Strongly disagree 5.3%
29
7.2%
41
6.8%
44
6.3%
22
6.5%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
569
100.0%
646
100.0%
349

2107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
149
14.7%
155
14.7%
304
Agree 46.2%
468
34.9%
368
40.4%
836
Disagree 34.8%
353
41.8%
441
38.4%
794
Strongly disagree 4.2%
43
8.5%
90
6.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1054

2067


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
163
15.4%
100
22.6%
12
23.9%
21
15.5%
296
Agree 41.3%
463
41.9%
273
30.2%
16
30.7%
27
40.7%
779
Disagree 37.7%
423
36.7%
239
39.6%
21
42.0%
37
37.6%
720
Strongly disagree 6.4%
72
6.0%
39
7.5%
4
3.4%
3
6.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
651
100.0%
53
100.0%
88

1913