Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AHUSHEAD

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. B. A woman should put her husband and children ahead of her career.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 396 19% 19% -1.49
Agree 929 44.5% 63.4% -.29
Disagree 627 30% 93.4% .91
Strongly disagree 137 6.6% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
63
15.6%
113
19.2%
78
26.2%
107
24.8%
35
19.1%
396
Agree 37.3%
149
38.7%
280
48.5%
197
52.9%
216
59.6%
84
44.6%
926
Disagree 37.0%
148
36.1%
261
29.3%
119
17.6%
72
14.9%
21
29.9%
621
Strongly disagree 10.0%
40
9.5%
69
3.0%
12
3.2%
13
0.7%
1
6.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
723
100.0%
406
100.0%
408
100.0%
141

2078


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
61
13.0%
84
19.6%
153
33.8%
94
19.0%
392
Agree 35.3%
126
43.8%
284
47.2%
368
49.6%
138
44.4%
916
Disagree 36.7%
131
36.1%
234
27.7%
216
13.7%
38
30.0%
619
Strongly disagree 10.9%
39
7.1%
46
5.4%
42
2.9%
8
6.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
648
100.0%
779
100.0%
278

2062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
100
23.0%
158
14.2%
82
12.2%
55
19.0%
395
Agree 47.8%
175
43.7%
300
45.8%
264
41.2%
186
44.5%
925
Disagree 21.6%
79
28.7%
197
32.5%
187
35.4%
160
30.0%
623
Strongly disagree 3.3%
12
4.5%
31
7.5%
43
11.3%
51
6.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
686
100.0%
576
100.0%
452

2080


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
107
14.9%
84
23.4%
151
15.9%
54
19.0%
396
Agree 41.1%
222
44.3%
250
47.1%
304
45.0%
153
44.5%
929
Disagree 33.5%
181
33.5%
189
24.2%
156
29.7%
101
30.0%
627
Strongly disagree 5.6%
30
7.3%
41
5.3%
34
9.4%
32
6.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
564
100.0%
645
100.0%
340

2089


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
167
20.8%
217
18.8%
384
Agree 45.2%
454
44.0%
459
44.6%
913
Disagree 32.1%
322
28.2%
294
30.1%
616
Strongly disagree 6.1%
61
7.1%
74
6.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1044

2048


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
210
19.7%
126
20.8%
11
30.3%
27
19.7%
374
Agree 48.3%
538
42.5%
271
34.0%
18
40.4%
36
45.5%
863
Disagree 26.9%
300
32.0%
204
34.0%
18
24.7%
22
28.7%
544
Strongly disagree 6.0%
67
5.8%
37
11.3%
6
4.5%
4
6.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
638
100.0%
53
100.0%
89

1895