Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AWIFELES

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. C. Being a housewife is generally less fulfilling than working for pay.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 135 6.7% 6.7% -2.17
Agree 574 28.4% 35% -.93
Disagree 992 49% 84% .32
Strongly disagree 323 16% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
32
6.7%
47
6.7%
27
6.1%
24
3.6%
5
6.7%
135
Agree 28.9%
109
27.1%
191
25.5%
103
32.0%
125
33.1%
46
28.5%
574
Disagree 49.3%
186
48.2%
339
49.8%
201
49.9%
195
46.0%
64
48.9%
985
Strongly disagree 13.3%
50
18.0%
127
18.1%
73
12.0%
47
17.3%
24
15.9%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
704
100.0%
404
100.0%
391
100.0%
139

2015


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
32
6.2%
39
5.8%
44
6.6%
18
6.7%
133
Agree 31.8%
107
31.5%
198
27.7%
210
18.8%
51
28.4%
566
Disagree 43.6%
147
49.4%
310
50.1%
380
51.1%
139
48.9%
976
Strongly disagree 15.1%
51
12.9%
81
16.5%
125
23.5%
64
16.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
628
100.0%
759
100.0%
272

1996


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
24
6.4%
43
6.2%
34
7.8%
34
6.7%
135
Agree 33.2%
119
27.9%
187
25.5%
140
28.8%
126
28.4%
572
Disagree 46.9%
168
50.6%
339
52.0%
286
44.2%
193
48.9%
986
Strongly disagree 13.1%
47
15.1%
101
16.4%
90
19.2%
84
16.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
670
100.0%
550
100.0%
437

2015


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
36
5.4%
30
6.3%
39
9.0%
30
6.7%
135
Agree 28.9%
150
29.8%
165
28.2%
175
25.3%
84
28.4%
574
Disagree 49.5%
257
49.7%
275
49.2%
305
46.7%
155
49.0%
992
Strongly disagree 14.6%
76
15.0%
83
16.3%
101
19.0%
63
16.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
553
100.0%
620
100.0%
332

2024


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
54
7.6%
80
6.7%
134
Agree 34.4%
324
23.0%
241
28.4%
565
Disagree 47.9%
451
50.1%
524
49.1%
975
Strongly disagree 11.9%
112
19.2%
201
15.8%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
1046

1987


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
69
6.6%
41
13.7%
7
4.8%
4
6.5%
121
Agree 28.6%
311
28.5%
178
23.5%
12
27.7%
23
28.4%
524
Disagree 47.8%
520
49.9%
312
49.0%
25
55.4%
46
48.9%
903
Strongly disagree 17.4%
189
15.0%
94
13.7%
7
12.0%
10
16.2%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
625
100.0%
51
100.0%
83

1848