Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASUICOK

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. D. Suicide is morally acceptable, because a person has a right to do whatever he wants with himself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 61 2.9% 2.9% -2.9
Agree 251 12% 14.9% -1.62
Disagree 849 40.6% 55.5% -.34
Strongly disagree 931 44.5% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
9
3.5%
25
2.2%
9
3.4%
14
2.7%
4
2.9%
61
Agree 13.3%
53
12.7%
91
10.7%
44
10.8%
44
12.2%
18
12.0%
250
Disagree 39.3%
157
36.4%
262
43.9%
180
45.8%
186
42.2%
62
40.7%
847
Strongly disagree 45.1%
180
47.4%
341
43.2%
177
39.9%
162
42.9%
63
44.4%
923
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
719
100.0%
410
100.0%
406
100.0%
147

2081


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
19
2.3%
15
2.3%
18
2.8%
8
2.9%
60
Agree 22.9%
80
13.6%
89
8.2%
64
3.9%
11
11.8%
244
Disagree 36.7%
128
46.2%
302
41.1%
319
31.3%
89
40.6%
838
Strongly disagree 35.0%
122
37.8%
247
48.3%
375
62.0%
176
44.6%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
653
100.0%
776
100.0%
284

2062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
12
1.9%
13
2.6%
15
4.7%
21
2.9%
61
Agree 9.4%
35
9.1%
63
12.5%
72
18.2%
81
12.0%
251
Disagree 41.1%
153
43.6%
302
41.6%
239
33.6%
149
40.5%
843
Strongly disagree 46.2%
172
45.5%
315
43.2%
248
43.5%
193
44.6%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
693
100.0%
574
100.0%
444

2083


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
18
0.9%
5
3.9%
25
3.8%
13
2.9%
61
Agree 13.9%
75
11.1%
63
10.6%
68
13.0%
45
12.0%
251
Disagree 41.9%
226
42.4%
241
38.8%
248
38.7%
134
40.6%
849
Strongly disagree 40.8%
220
45.6%
259
46.6%
298
44.5%
154
44.5%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
568
100.0%
639
100.0%
346

2092


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
28
3.2%
33
3.0%
61
Agree 13.8%
140
10.1%
105
11.9%
245
Disagree 40.9%
415
40.3%
419
40.6%
834
Strongly disagree 42.6%
432
46.4%
483
44.5%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
1040

2055


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
25
3.1%
20
12.8%
6
2.2%
2
2.8%
53
Agree 10.9%
122
7.5%
48
17.0%
8
12.4%
11
10.0%
189
Disagree 41.5%
464
43.1%
277
29.8%
14
32.6%
29
41.3%
784
Strongly disagree 45.4%
508
46.3%
298
40.4%
19
52.8%
47
45.9%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
643
100.0%
47
100.0%
89

1898