Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PARTY1

Political party identification
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 692 32.4% 32.4% -1.2
Democrat 836 39.2% 71.6% .02
Independent 561 26.3% 97.8% 1.24
Other 46 2.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Republican 33.0%
134
30.7%
225
32.5%
136
33.8%
140
36.4%
56
32.5%
691
Democrat 34.2%
139
37.2%
273
42.1%
176
42.5%
176
42.9%
66
39.1%
830
Independent 28.3%
115
29.7%
218
23.9%
100
22.7%
94
20.1%
31
26.3%
558
Other 4.4%
18
2.3%
17
1.4%
6
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
2.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
733
100.0%
418
100.0%
414
100.0%
154

2125


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Republican 25.3%
92
31.9%
212
33.8%
269
41.2%
115
32.7%
688
Democrat 35.8%
130
37.3%
248
42.3%
337
37.6%
105
39.0%
820
Independent 35.0%
127
29.0%
193
22.7%
181
17.6%
49
26.1%
550
Other 3.9%
14
1.8%
12
1.3%
10
3.6%
10
2.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
665
100.0%
797
100.0%
279

2104


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Republican 21.1%
80
29.9%
210
34.6%
203
42.8%
196
32.4%
689
Democrat 48.7%
185
42.3%
297
36.8%
216
29.5%
135
39.2%
833
Independent 25.3%
96
25.9%
182
26.7%
157
27.1%
124
26.3%
559
Other 5.0%
19
1.9%
13
1.9%
11
0.7%
3
2.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
702
100.0%
587
100.0%
458

2127


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Republican 32.4%
179
33.1%
191
29.8%
195
36.1%
127
32.4%
692
Democrat 42.4%
234
33.3%
192
43.1%
282
36.4%
128
39.2%
836
Independent 23.6%
130
32.8%
189
22.3%
146
27.3%
96
26.3%
561
Other 1.6%
9
0.9%
5
4.7%
31
0.3%
1
2.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
577
100.0%
654
100.0%
352

2135


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 36.5%
377
28.6%
304
32.5%
681
Democrat 35.0%
361
43.0%
457
39.1%
818
Independent 26.6%
274
25.9%
275
26.2%
549
Other 1.9%
20
2.4%
26
2.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
1062

2094


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Republican 37.3%
427
27.2%
178
21.8%
12
35.3%
30
33.4%
647
Democrat 36.2%
414
45.6%
299
47.3%
26
37.6%
32
39.7%
771
Independent 24.6%
282
26.0%
170
30.9%
17
20.0%
17
25.1%
486
Other 1.9%
22
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
655
100.0%
55
100.0%
85

1940