Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AHOMOSOK

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. E. Homosexual relations are okay, if that is the person's choice.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 150 7.2% 7.2% -1.92
Agree 710 33.9% 41% -.87
Disagree 578 27.6% 68.6% .18
Strongly disagree 658 31.4% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
35
10.1%
73
5.6%
23
4.0%
16
2.0%
3
7.2%
150
Agree 38.4%
154
40.6%
294
31.6%
129
26.2%
106
17.0%
25
34.0%
708
Disagree 26.9%
108
22.7%
164
32.1%
131
30.6%
124
32.0%
47
27.5%
574
Strongly disagree 25.9%
104
26.7%
193
30.6%
125
39.3%
159
49.0%
72
31.3%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
724
100.0%
408
100.0%
405
100.0%
147

2085


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
53
6.9%
45
5.3%
41
2.9%
8
7.1%
147
Agree 45.8%
165
44.0%
288
27.4%
211
12.1%
34
33.8%
698
Disagree 20.8%
75
26.9%
176
33.2%
256
22.5%
63
27.6%
570
Strongly disagree 18.6%
67
22.2%
145
34.1%
263
62.5%
175
31.5%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
654
100.0%
771
100.0%
280

2065


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
22
4.4%
30
7.5%
43
12.2%
55
7.2%
150
Agree 23.4%
88
32.2%
221
36.3%
209
42.8%
192
34.0%
710
Disagree 27.9%
105
31.9%
219
26.0%
150
21.8%
98
27.4%
572
Strongly disagree 42.8%
161
31.5%
216
30.2%
174
23.2%
104
31.4%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
686
100.0%
576
100.0%
449

2087


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
48
5.7%
32
5.6%
36
9.9%
34
7.2%
150
Agree 42.3%
232
33.9%
189
25.4%
164
36.2%
125
33.9%
710
Disagree 28.3%
155
29.6%
165
27.1%
175
24.1%
83
27.6%
578
Strongly disagree 20.6%
113
30.7%
171
42.0%
271
29.9%
103
31.4%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
557
100.0%
646
100.0%
345

2096


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
55
8.7%
91
7.1%
146
Agree 29.1%
295
38.4%
401
33.8%
696
Disagree 31.9%
323
23.6%
246
27.7%
569
Strongly disagree 33.6%
341
29.2%
305
31.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1043

2057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
62
6.2%
40
23.5%
12
8.0%
7
6.4%
121
Agree 28.5%
320
40.3%
259
51.0%
26
21.8%
19
32.8%
624
Disagree 28.3%
318
30.1%
193
21.6%
11
21.8%
19
28.4%
541
Strongly disagree 37.7%
424
23.4%
150
3.9%
2
48.3%
42
32.5%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
642
100.0%
51
100.0%
87

1904