Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


APRESXOK

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. F. Sex before marriage is okay, if a couple loves each other.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 224 10.7% 10.7% -1.7
Agree 895 42.6% 53.3% -.59
Disagree 611 29.1% 82.3% .51
Strongly disagree 371 17.7% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
74
13.2%
97
5.7%
23
6.8%
27
2.0%
3
10.7%
224
Agree 55.4%
224
50.8%
373
40.3%
162
25.8%
103
19.3%
29
42.6%
891
Disagree 17.3%
70
22.5%
165
36.6%
147
42.0%
168
38.7%
58
29.1%
608
Strongly disagree 8.9%
36
13.5%
99
17.4%
70
25.5%
102
40.0%
60
17.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
734
100.0%
402
100.0%
400
100.0%
150

2090


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
73
12.4%
81
6.9%
53
4.3%
12
10.6%
219
Agree 53.3%
192
58.6%
384
34.8%
269
12.4%
35
42.5%
880
Disagree 19.2%
69
21.8%
143
37.8%
292
35.1%
99
29.1%
603
Strongly disagree 7.2%
26
7.2%
47
20.5%
158
48.2%
136
17.7%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
655
100.0%
772
100.0%
282

2069


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
32
9.8%
67
10.0%
58
14.9%
67
10.7%
224
Agree 33.2%
125
39.2%
268
46.9%
273
50.1%
226
42.6%
892
Disagree 33.0%
124
33.2%
227
27.8%
162
21.3%
96
29.1%
609
Strongly disagree 25.3%
95
17.7%
121
15.3%
89
13.7%
62
17.5%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
683
100.0%
582
100.0%
451

2092


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
62
9.5%
53
9.4%
61
13.9%
48
10.7%
224
Agree 54.0%
295
42.4%
237
32.7%
213
43.5%
150
42.6%
895
Disagree 23.4%
128
32.6%
182
32.1%
209
26.7%
92
29.1%
611
Strongly disagree 11.2%
61
15.6%
87
25.8%
168
15.9%
55
17.7%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
559
100.0%
651
100.0%
345

2101


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
122
9.2%
96
10.6%
218
Agree 45.2%
460
40.4%
423
42.8%
883
Disagree 27.9%
284
30.2%
316
29.1%
600
Strongly disagree 14.9%
152
20.2%
211
17.6%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1046

2064


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
105
9.0%
58
26.9%
14
5.7%
5
9.6%
182
Agree 38.9%
434
47.4%
307
50.0%
26
26.1%
23
41.5%
790
Disagree 30.1%
336
30.9%
200
21.2%
11
31.8%
28
30.2%
575
Strongly disagree 21.6%
241
12.8%
83
1.9%
1
36.4%
32
18.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
648
100.0%
52
100.0%
88

1904