Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ABCAVAIL

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. G. Methods of birth control should be available to teenagers even if their parents do not approve.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 417 19.8% 19.8% -1.39
Agree 934 44.4% 64.2% -.31
Disagree 479 22.8% 86.9% .76
Strongly disagree 275 13.1% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
122
22.5%
164
14.5%
60
14.2%
58
8.6%
12
19.9%
416
Agree 46.9%
189
47.4%
345
45.3%
188
38.6%
158
35.3%
49
44.4%
929
Disagree 15.4%
62
19.2%
140
25.5%
106
30.1%
123
33.1%
46
22.8%
477
Strongly disagree 7.4%
30
10.9%
79
14.7%
61
17.1%
70
23.0%
32
13.0%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
728
100.0%
415
100.0%
409
100.0%
139

2094


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
109
22.5%
149
16.8%
130
8.6%
24
19.9%
412
Agree 48.2%
173
51.4%
340
42.5%
329
27.2%
76
44.2%
918
Disagree 14.5%
52
18.9%
125
28.5%
221
26.9%
75
22.8%
473
Strongly disagree 7.0%
25
7.3%
48
12.3%
95
37.3%
104
13.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
662
100.0%
775
100.0%
279

2075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
72
16.2%
113
20.3%
117
25.3%
115
19.9%
417
Agree 38.4%
142
43.1%
300
45.0%
259
50.3%
229
44.4%
930
Disagree 26.2%
97
26.0%
181
21.7%
125
15.8%
72
22.7%
475
Strongly disagree 15.9%
59
14.7%
102
12.9%
74
8.6%
39
13.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
696
100.0%
575
100.0%
455

2096


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
114
17.2%
97
17.1%
111
27.0%
95
19.8%
417
Agree 46.0%
249
45.5%
256
42.8%
278
42.9%
151
44.4%
934
Disagree 21.1%
114
25.8%
145
24.0%
156
18.2%
64
22.8%
479
Strongly disagree 11.8%
64
11.5%
65
16.0%
104
11.9%
42
13.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
563
100.0%
649
100.0%
352

2105


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
184
20.9%
221
19.6%
405
Agree 45.2%
456
43.7%
461
44.4%
917
Disagree 23.9%
241
22.2%
234
23.0%
475
Strongly disagree 12.6%
127
13.3%
140
12.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1056

2064


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
201
17.0%
110
49.1%
26
19.0%
16
18.5%
353
Agree 43.3%
486
46.9%
303
37.7%
20
34.5%
29
44.0%
838
Disagree 24.0%
270
24.8%
160
7.5%
4
22.6%
19
23.8%
453
Strongly disagree 14.8%
166
11.3%
73
5.7%
3
23.8%
20
13.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
646
100.0%
53
100.0%
84

1906