Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ASEXEDOK

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. H. The public schools have a responsibility to provide sex education for teenagers.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 538 25.3% 25.3% -1.28
Agree 1116 52.4% 77.7% -.03
Disagree 361 16.9% 94.6% 1.22
Strongly disagree 115 5.4% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
144
29.0%
213
21.1%
88
18.6%
77
10.4%
15
25.3%
537
Agree 51.7%
212
51.6%
379
55.2%
230
53.8%
222
48.6%
70
52.5%
1113
Disagree 10.2%
42
15.5%
114
18.5%
77
19.1%
79
31.3%
45
16.8%
357
Strongly disagree 2.9%
12
3.9%
29
5.3%
22
8.5%
35
9.7%
14
5.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
735
100.0%
417
100.0%
413
100.0%
144

2119


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
115
29.1%
193
22.9%
182
13.6%
38
25.1%
528
Agree 49.0%
177
53.8%
357
54.5%
434
47.3%
132
52.4%
1100
Disagree 13.9%
50
14.8%
98
18.1%
144
24.4%
68
17.1%
360
Strongly disagree 5.3%
19
2.4%
16
4.5%
36
14.7%
41
5.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
664
100.0%
796
100.0%
279

2100


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
73
24.4%
171
25.9%
152
30.7%
141
25.3%
537
Agree 49.9%
187
54.9%
385
52.6%
308
50.5%
232
52.4%
1112
Disagree 22.1%
83
15.5%
109
16.2%
95
15.5%
71
16.9%
358
Strongly disagree 8.5%
32
5.1%
36
5.3%
31
3.3%
15
5.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
701
100.0%
586
100.0%
459

2121


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
162
20.7%
118
22.3%
147
31.7%
111
25.3%
538
Agree 52.6%
290
55.9%
319
50.0%
329
50.9%
178
52.4%
1116
Disagree 14.5%
80
19.6%
112
19.1%
126
12.3%
43
16.9%
361
Strongly disagree 3.4%
19
3.9%
22
8.5%
56
5.1%
18
5.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
571
100.0%
658
100.0%
350

2130


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
240
27.1%
288
25.3%
528
Agree 54.5%
559
50.4%
536
52.4%
1095
Disagree 16.9%
173
16.9%
180
16.9%
353
Strongly disagree 5.3%
54
5.6%
59
5.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
1063

2089


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
265
25.8%
168
52.8%
28
26.4%
23
25.1%
484
Agree 51.4%
586
55.1%
359
35.8%
19
50.6%
44
52.2%
1008
Disagree 18.9%
215
15.2%
99
11.3%
6
14.9%
13
17.2%
333
Strongly disagree 6.5%
74
4.0%
26
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
5.5%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
652
100.0%
53
100.0%
87

1932