Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AANIMRES

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. I. It is wrong to use animals such as monkeys, cats and mice for the purpose of medical research.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 270 13% 13% -1.82
Agree 552 26.6% 39.6% -.7
Disagree 926 44.6% 84.2% .41
Strongly disagree 328 15.8% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
78
11.5%
82
11.9%
48
11.8%
48
10.0%
14
13.1%
270
Agree 30.3%
122
26.0%
186
24.1%
97
24.6%
100
30.7%
43
26.5%
548
Disagree 38.0%
153
47.1%
337
48.6%
196
44.3%
180
40.0%
56
44.6%
922
Strongly disagree 12.4%
50
15.4%
110
15.4%
62
19.2%
78
19.3%
27
15.8%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
715
100.0%
403
100.0%
406
100.0%
140

2067


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
65
10.6%
69
13.3%
104
10.4%
28
13.0%
266
Agree 20.7%
72
26.5%
172
27.8%
217
29.4%
79
26.4%
540
Disagree 42.8%
149
47.6%
309
42.8%
334
46.1%
124
44.7%
916
Strongly disagree 17.8%
62
15.3%
99
16.1%
126
14.1%
38
15.9%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
649
100.0%
781
100.0%
269

2047


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
58
18.8%
127
8.1%
47
8.4%
38
13.1%
270
Agree 37.6%
136
28.9%
195
22.7%
131
19.0%
86
26.5%
548
Disagree 35.1%
127
39.0%
263
52.3%
302
51.2%
232
44.7%
924
Strongly disagree 11.3%
41
13.3%
90
16.8%
97
21.4%
97
15.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
675
100.0%
577
100.0%
453

2067


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
86
11.0%
62
15.1%
96
7.6%
26
13.0%
270
Agree 33.8%
181
20.8%
117
28.3%
180
21.8%
74
26.6%
552
Disagree 41.6%
223
50.4%
284
41.8%
266
45.0%
153
44.6%
926
Strongly disagree 8.6%
46
17.8%
100
14.9%
95
25.6%
87
15.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
563
100.0%
637
100.0%
340

2076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
108
14.9%
153
12.8%
261
Agree 25.4%
257
28.0%
287
26.7%
544
Disagree 45.7%
463
44.1%
452
44.9%
915
Strongly disagree 18.3%
185
13.0%
133
15.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1025

2038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
126
14.7%
93
19.6%
10
13.6%
12
12.8%
241
Agree 25.7%
284
29.3%
186
15.7%
8
25.0%
22
26.6%
500
Disagree 46.3%
512
42.3%
268
47.1%
24
44.3%
39
44.9%
843
Strongly disagree 16.6%
183
13.7%
87
17.6%
9
17.0%
15
15.7%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
634
100.0%
51
100.0%
88

1878