Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AFULLPOT

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. J. Realizing your full potential as a human being is more important than helping others.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 128 6.1% 6.1% -2.38
Agree 449 21.5% 27.7% -1.07
Disagree 1181 56.6% 84.3% .24
Strongly disagree 328 15.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
26
6.0%
43
6.4%
26
5.4%
22
7.4%
11
6.2%
128
Agree 25.6%
102
21.7%
156
14.8%
60
23.5%
95
24.3%
36
21.6%
449
Disagree 55.0%
219
54.2%
390
63.5%
258
57.5%
233
49.3%
73
56.5%
1173
Strongly disagree 12.8%
51
18.1%
130
15.3%
62
13.6%
55
18.9%
28
15.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
719
100.0%
406
100.0%
405
100.0%
148

2076


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
20
7.4%
48
5.4%
42
5.0%
14
6.0%
124
Agree 25.5%
88
22.8%
149
22.5%
175
10.0%
28
21.4%
440
Disagree 55.1%
190
56.8%
371
57.9%
451
55.9%
156
56.8%
1168
Strongly disagree 13.6%
47
13.0%
85
14.2%
111
29.0%
81
15.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
653
100.0%
779
100.0%
279

2056


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
28
6.6%
45
4.8%
28
6.1%
27
6.2%
128
Agree 22.7%
83
23.0%
158
21.1%
123
18.5%
82
21.5%
446
Disagree 53.4%
195
56.9%
391
57.0%
332
58.5%
259
56.7%
1177
Strongly disagree 16.2%
59
13.5%
93
17.0%
99
16.9%
75
15.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
687
100.0%
582
100.0%
443

2077


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
39
5.0%
28
4.5%
29
9.4%
32
6.1%
128
Agree 22.0%
119
21.0%
118
21.7%
139
21.3%
73
21.5%
449
Disagree 57.0%
309
61.0%
343
53.4%
342
54.7%
187
56.6%
1181
Strongly disagree 13.8%
75
13.0%
73
20.3%
130
14.6%
50
15.7%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
562
100.0%
640
100.0%
342

2086


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
63
5.7%
59
6.0%
122
Agree 24.2%
243
19.1%
199
21.6%
442
Disagree 54.9%
551
58.5%
610
56.7%
1161
Strongly disagree 14.6%
147
16.7%
174
15.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1042

2046


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
64
6.3%
41
13.7%
7
4.4%
4
6.1%
116
Agree 18.4%
205
24.8%
160
25.5%
13
16.7%
15
20.7%
393
Disagree 58.4%
651
56.8%
367
43.1%
22
47.8%
43
56.9%
1083
Strongly disagree 17.5%
195
12.1%
78
17.6%
9
31.1%
28
16.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
646
100.0%
51
100.0%
90

1902