Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ALIFPLAN

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. K. It is very important that the events in my life be planned and take place according to schedule.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 168 7.9% 7.9% -2.03
Agree 776 36.6% 44.5% -.74
Disagree 969 45.7% 90.2% .55
Strongly disagree 209 9.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
34
8.0%
59
7.7%
32
8.8%
36
4.7%
7
8.0%
168
Agree 40.6%
162
33.6%
247
34.2%
143
39.3%
161
38.3%
57
36.5%
770
Disagree 41.6%
166
46.1%
339
48.8%
204
45.9%
188
45.0%
67
45.7%
964
Strongly disagree 9.3%
37
12.2%
90
9.3%
39
6.1%
25
12.1%
18
9.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
735
100.0%
418
100.0%
410
100.0%
149

2111


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
21
9.7%
64
7.2%
57
9.0%
25
8.0%
167
Agree 33.8%
121
35.3%
234
39.9%
316
34.9%
97
36.7%
768
Disagree 47.2%
169
45.4%
301
45.8%
363
43.9%
122
45.7%
955
Strongly disagree 13.1%
47
9.7%
64
7.1%
56
12.2%
34
9.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
663
100.0%
792
100.0%
278

2091


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
32
8.7%
61
6.7%
39
7.9%
36
7.9%
168
Agree 41.7%
156
35.6%
249
34.1%
199
36.1%
165
36.4%
769
Disagree 40.6%
152
46.8%
327
48.3%
282
45.3%
207
45.8%
968
Strongly disagree 9.1%
34
8.9%
62
11.0%
64
10.7%
49
9.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
699
100.0%
584
100.0%
457

2114


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
42
6.9%
40
8.3%
54
9.1%
32
7.9%
168
Agree 34.8%
190
40.4%
233
32.8%
212
40.1%
141
36.6%
776
Disagree 47.3%
258
45.9%
265
46.7%
302
40.9%
144
45.7%
969
Strongly disagree 10.3%
56
6.8%
39
12.2%
79
9.9%
35
9.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
577
100.0%
647
100.0%
352

2122


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
87
7.3%
77
7.9%
164
Agree 40.2%
414
33.0%
347
36.5%
761
Disagree 43.1%
444
48.3%
509
45.8%
953
Strongly disagree 8.3%
85
11.4%
120
9.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1053

2083


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
92
7.5%
49
17.3%
9
5.7%
5
8.1%
155
Agree 36.7%
416
38.5%
250
32.7%
17
33.3%
29
37.0%
712
Disagree 45.6%
517
46.8%
304
38.5%
20
46.0%
40
45.8%
881
Strongly disagree 9.7%
110
7.2%
47
11.5%
6
14.9%
13
9.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
650
100.0%
52
100.0%
87

1924