Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ANOABSOL

Now I want you to consider a series of opinions on a variety of issues. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each statement. L. There are few moral absolutes � what is right or wrong usually varies from situation to situation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 307 14.7% 14.7% -1.54
Agree 1184 56.8% 71.5% -.27
Disagree 432 20.7% 92.3% 1
Strongly disagree 161 7.7% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
74
15.7%
114
12.8%
52
11.6%
47
13.4%
19
14.7%
306
Agree 59.1%
233
54.3%
395
56.2%
228
61.5%
249
53.5%
76
56.9%
1181
Disagree 18.5%
73
20.6%
150
24.9%
101
17.3%
70
25.4%
36
20.7%
430
Strongly disagree 3.6%
14
9.5%
69
6.2%
25
9.6%
39
7.7%
11
7.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
728
100.0%
406
100.0%
405
100.0%
142

2075


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
81
15.3%
100
12.7%
99
8.1%
22
14.7%
302
Agree 60.5%
214
61.4%
402
55.6%
433
44.9%
122
56.8%
1171
Disagree 13.6%
48
19.4%
127
24.0%
187
24.6%
67
20.8%
429
Strongly disagree 3.1%
11
4.0%
26
7.7%
60
22.4%
61
7.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
655
100.0%
779
100.0%
272

2060


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
40
13.5%
92
13.8%
80
20.6%
95
14.8%
307
Agree 64.4%
226
60.4%
412
55.8%
324
47.1%
217
56.8%
1179
Disagree 18.5%
65
18.6%
127
23.1%
134
22.3%
103
20.7%
429
Strongly disagree 5.7%
20
7.5%
51
7.4%
43
10.0%
46
7.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
682
100.0%
581
100.0%
461

2075


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
90
13.1%
74
12.5%
79
18.6%
64
14.7%
307
Agree 56.4%
304
61.1%
346
55.5%
352
52.8%
182
56.8%
1184
Disagree 21.2%
114
18.6%
105
23.7%
150
18.3%
63
20.7%
432
Strongly disagree 5.8%
31
7.2%
41
8.4%
53
10.4%
36
7.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
566
100.0%
634
100.0%
345

2084


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
151
14.9%
153
14.9%
304
Agree 57.3%
583
56.2%
578
56.8%
1161
Disagree 20.3%
206
21.1%
217
20.7%
423
Strongly disagree 7.6%
77
7.8%
80
7.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1028

2045


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
147
13.3%
85
22.2%
12
19.5%
17
13.8%
261
Agree 55.2%
615
60.7%
388
63.0%
34
46.0%
40
56.8%
1077
Disagree 23.0%
257
19.2%
123
13.0%
7
20.7%
18
21.4%
405
Strongly disagree 8.6%
96
6.7%
43
1.9%
1
13.8%
12
8.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
639
100.0%
54
100.0%
87

1895